Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
bluelight
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 10:29 am
Contact:

Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by bluelight » Sat Dec 03, 2011 7:35 pm

Why do i have to constantly resize the arrangement window after having opened other windows??

I have reinstalled Cubase to get rid of it but the problem remains.

Extremly annoying.

ganglia
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:50 am
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by ganglia » Sat Dec 03, 2011 7:46 pm

Are your other windows (besides the project window) set to Always on Top?

bluelight
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by bluelight » Sat Dec 03, 2011 8:04 pm

Thanks friend. I´ll try that!

bluelight
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by bluelight » Sat Dec 03, 2011 8:12 pm

Strange still that you have to set every single item at "always on top" to reassure that the main arrangement window doesn´t resize and place itself out of the mainframe.

C.LYDE
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 6:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by C.LYDE » Sat Dec 03, 2011 8:25 pm

I'm just going to jump in here and say... yeaaah.. the window management annoys me to tears... ok not quite, but I'll happilly slap the executive who suggested removing the window manager... :cry:
Android 4.1.2 : MACOSX 10.6.8 : Win7 32Bit : Win8 64bit : Samsung & Intel Processors: Nvidia Graphics: SeaGate and Western Digital HDDs : Dell Touchscreen
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Those who can't... hang out in forums and talk about it.

bluelight
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by bluelight » Sat Dec 03, 2011 8:39 pm

The mainwindow should NOT resize itself once it is maximized no matter how you set the action of the other windows.

Can i have it confirmed from an admin that this is a fault by design and not result of my setup?

Guest

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by Guest » Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:16 pm

It's been like this forever and complained about forever. Child windows either have to be set to AOT or maxxed. There's a Pref to always set plug windows to AOT, BTW.

Hopefully, now that Steiny's going through all the legacy code things will soon change.

bluelight
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by bluelight » Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:59 pm

I don´t se the point in selling a product where at times 25 percent of the mouseclicks is spent restoring one of the programs basic functions.


Setting everything at "aot" means stocking everyting you open om top of each oter instead of putting unused windows behind the main arrangement and it doesnt exactly make things much easier.
The functions is not meant to be used for all windows att the time .That is my experience.
Last edited by bluelight on Sat Dec 03, 2011 10:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by JMCecil » Sat Dec 03, 2011 10:09 pm

bluelight wrote:I dont se the point in selling a product where att times 25 pecent of the mouseclicks is spent restoring the prograns basic functions
It's easy enough to set up window sets to stop that clicking. There are also strategies for setting up your windows to stop that from happening. If you are spending %25 of your mouse clicks on windows then you need to RTFM on how Cubase does Windows management. It's not great, but it can be worked with. My guess is you want it to work like newer interfaces with tabs and docks. But, it doesn't. It's that simple. It is an old school child window system. And, it was arguably never a properly implemented one at that.

But, as I've said, you can learn to use it as intended and it won't take that many clicks and you can cut down on the frustration significantly.

As mashedmitten said, this has been a LONG time *witch* point for users.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

ganglia
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:50 am
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by ganglia » Sat Dec 03, 2011 10:21 pm

A good way to manage this is while the DAW transport is stationary, hit the ALT key to expose key command settings in order to invoke various windows in the program and that way you won't even need to use the mouse.

bluelight
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by bluelight » Sat Dec 03, 2011 10:23 pm

"As mashedmitten said, this has been a LONG time *witch* point for users."

This is not meant as an insult so i hope sincerely that you dont take it as such.Im glad for your help but:

Obviously this has been a problem so long that that people have accepted this malfunction of a very basic issue.

I don´t and i want to know from one of the admins if and when i can expect that this basic function will work again.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by JMCecil » Sat Dec 03, 2011 10:31 pm

bluelight wrote:I don´t and i want to know from one of the admins if and when i can expect that this basic function will work again.
You would have to convince them it is broke first. It is working as designed.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Stealth
Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by Stealth » Sat Dec 03, 2011 11:02 pm

JMCecil wrote:
bluelight wrote:I dont se the point in selling a product where att times 25 pecent of the mouseclicks is spent restoring the prograns basic functions
It's easy enough to set up window sets to stop that clicking. There are also strategies for setting up your windows to stop that from happening. If you are spending %25 of your mouse clicks on windows then you need to RTFM on how Cubase does Windows management. It's not great, but it can be worked with. My guess is you want it to work like newer interfaces with tabs and docks. But, it doesn't. It's that simple. It is an old school child window system. And, it was arguably never a properly implemented one at that.

But, as I've said, you can learn to use it as intended and it won't take that many clicks and you can cut down on the frustration significantly.
This.

I have C6 set up where I never have to resize any windows. Every window (mediabay, pool, sample editor, etc...) always opens up exactly in the same place they were before just like if they were docked!
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14.3, Cubase 9.0.4

bluelight
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by bluelight » Sat Dec 03, 2011 11:34 pm

Tried your solution in C5 and it seems to work and ill try it tomorrow in C6.

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4722
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by curteye » Sat Dec 03, 2011 11:37 pm

Stealth wrote:I have C6 set up where I never have to resize any windows. Every window (mediabay, pool, sample editor, etc...) always opens up exactly in the same place they were before just like if they were docked!
Aloha and same here. No window probs.

As JMCecil posted, I drank the kool-aid, RTFM and learned
the Steiny way of window management and so far all is well.

The OP did not list any gear used so
I now wonder if this could also be a Mac/PC thang?
I have always found over the years that anything to do with
visuals in Cubase is much snappier on PC. But my Mac
is also rock solid where window management is concerned.

BTW
Same situation on my laptop (where window management
can be critical).

HTH
{'-'}
Last edited by curteye on Sat Dec 03, 2011 11:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by JMCecil » Sat Dec 03, 2011 11:40 pm

curteye wrote: As JMCecil posted, I drank the kool-aid, RTFM and learned
the Steiny way of window management and so far all is well.
Just want to make clear that I don't LIKE the windowing that much. And I do want them to come up with a more modern interface. But, the current system isn't "broke".

Also, I fear that when they "fix" it, they are going to break the things that make using multiple monitors of different sizes easy to do.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2565
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by Arjan P » Sat Dec 03, 2011 11:53 pm

Stealth wrote:I have C6 set up where I never have to resize any windows. Every window (mediabay, pool, sample editor, etc...) always opens up exactly in the same place they were before just like if they were docked!
Same here. I spend maybe 0.25% of mouse clicks on window management - usually when opening an older project..

Luck, Arjan
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0.20 | Cubase 10.0.50 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

ganglia
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:50 am
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by ganglia » Sun Dec 04, 2011 3:10 am

My project window is always maximized, and every other window (as they arise) are set to Always on Top.

I'd like to see a change in how windowing operates but if I had to make a choice between say "Lanes" or "Windowing" then I'd choose the former even though I hardly use them (lanes) at all.

The reason is of course to fix lanes, potentially other areas of the program will need to be looked at since it has been some time that a 'promise' was made to have multi-timbral or multi-output instrument tracks and even recently words were offered in relation to the VST Rack.

So it's all about priorities and no offence to bluelight but we've heard it all before.

popmann
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by popmann » Sun Dec 04, 2011 4:08 am

I now wonder if this could also be a Mac/PC thang?

Of course it is. On a Mac, it behave like Mac apps all do--each window/plug/whatever free floats on the screen (or wherever on multiple screens) you want.

Where on Windows...even my new Win7x64 box, the windowing behaves like some hack Windows 3.1 app...or Excel. :lol: It's really annoying. There are of course work arounds...but, at the end of the day, I wish Steiny would write the app's GUI to work on Windows like it does on the Mac. But, whatcha gonna do?

bluelight
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by bluelight » Sun Dec 04, 2011 9:40 am

But, the current system isn't "broke"
--------------------------------------------------
Obviously there is something fundamentally wrong if you have to set evertthing to open on top of the previous window unless you accept that the mainwindow resizes and and positions itself outside the mina frames borders.

TrevorG
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 12:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by TrevorG » Sun Dec 04, 2011 10:39 am

JMCecil wrote:
bluelight wrote:I don´t and i want to know from one of the admins if and when i can expect that this basic function will work again.
You would have to convince them it is broke first. It is working as designed.
This thread is making me feel so old. Every now and then a new generation of Cubase users turn up and notice this problem. Then the same order of emotions; confusion, anger, resolve to force Steiney to change and finally defeat.

Can't help but chuckle - while the work space system does work - it's not as convenient as the the system EVERY OTHER APPLICATION ON EARTH FOLLOWS.

It is the one change in Cubase I would wish more than anything else but I would also like to look like Denzil Washington. I know which is more likely to happen. :roll:
Intel Core I7 950@ 2.67GHz, 3GB Ultra Fast DDR3 1333MHz RAM, Asus P6T, Konnekt 24D, Cubase 6.5.3, Cubase 5.5.4, Win XP(32bit), Midex 8, Zebra 2, Reaktor, Motu Ethno Instrument 2, Halion Orchestra, Stylus RMX, BFD 2, Groove Agent, Synthmaster, EZDrummer, Voxengo, Quantum FX, Roland SBD-6, Evolution UC-33, Korg M1, Zebra, Guru, Geist CM, Rodes and Neumann, T.C Electronic M1, T.C. Finalizer, Ivory Series Compressor, Roland Super JV1080, SPL Vitalizer, Hagstrom Viking Baritone semi-acoustic,Spector XL5(U.S.), Washburn fretless acoustic 5, Overwater fretless, Parker Fly. Dynaudio BM6s. Saphire 4550 Dual head graphic card, 2X ViewSonic Monitors

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by JMCecil » Sun Dec 04, 2011 4:14 pm

TrevorG wrote:
JMCecil wrote:
bluelight wrote:I don´t and i want to know from one of the admins if and when i can expect that this basic function will work again.
You would have to convince them it is broke first. It is working as designed.
This thread is making me feel so old. Every now and then a new generation of Cubase users turn up and notice this problem. Then the same order of emotions; confusion, anger, resolve to force Steiney to change and finally defeat.

Can't help but chuckle - while the work space system does work - it's not as convenient as the the system EVERY OTHER APPLICATION ON EARTH FOLLOWS.

It is the one change in Cubase I would wish more than anything else but I would also like to look like Denzil Washington. I know which is more likely to happen. :roll:
Well, Chris or someone from Steinberg said during the lead up to C6 that no changes to windowing would be in C6, but they were looking at it for future releases. So there is hope.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

TrevorG
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 12:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by TrevorG » Sun Dec 04, 2011 5:35 pm

Yes but will I be alive when they release Cubase 9?! ;)
Intel Core I7 950@ 2.67GHz, 3GB Ultra Fast DDR3 1333MHz RAM, Asus P6T, Konnekt 24D, Cubase 6.5.3, Cubase 5.5.4, Win XP(32bit), Midex 8, Zebra 2, Reaktor, Motu Ethno Instrument 2, Halion Orchestra, Stylus RMX, BFD 2, Groove Agent, Synthmaster, EZDrummer, Voxengo, Quantum FX, Roland SBD-6, Evolution UC-33, Korg M1, Zebra, Guru, Geist CM, Rodes and Neumann, T.C Electronic M1, T.C. Finalizer, Ivory Series Compressor, Roland Super JV1080, SPL Vitalizer, Hagstrom Viking Baritone semi-acoustic,Spector XL5(U.S.), Washburn fretless acoustic 5, Overwater fretless, Parker Fly. Dynaudio BM6s. Saphire 4550 Dual head graphic card, 2X ViewSonic Monitors

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by JMCecil » Sun Dec 04, 2011 5:45 pm

TrevorG wrote:Yes but will I be alive when they release Cubase 9?! ;)
Not if your enemies have anything to say about it! I would suggest staying away from Sharks with Lasers ... and hope all minions continue to be incompetent boobs. :mrgreen:

EDIT: By the way, I love your avatar.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

popmann
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Why do i haave to constantly resize the arrangement window?

Post by popmann » Sun Dec 04, 2011 6:20 pm

Steiny won't fix this unless we're willing to just go to another app.

They've been saing they would look into fixing it "in a later version" since SX. After a decade, I've decided, you're either gonna live with it, switch to a Mac, or stop using Cubendo.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests