Yamaha TF5 as an audio interface

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
ChrisDuncan
Member
Posts: 691
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 7:29 pm
Contact:

Yamaha TF5 as an audio interface

Post by ChrisDuncan »

For a long time, my studio has been centered on a Mackie Digital 8 Bus mixer and HDR 24 track recorder, with Cubase in the middle. Since the D8B speaks only ADAT I had an equally ancient Frontier Designs PCI card with ADAT connectivity.

I recently decided to retire the Mackie gear. My initial thought was to use the UR284 as I've been happy with the smaller members of that family. Unfortunately, you can't chain them into 24 tracks. At that point I had to step back and consider my options. I then remembered that I had a Yamaha TF5 mixer in the live room that wasn't really necessary there as I'd moved to IEMs.

When it was all said and done the Mackie gear was gone and the TF was in the control room console, connected to Cubase via USB. While there were a couple of minor inconveniences such as no built in talkback mic, I'm really happy with the new environment. Cubase sees it as 34 inputs and 34 outputs, exceeding even the capabilities I was shooting for with the UR824. I have SSL and Neve outboard pres. The TF pres don't have the detail of the SSLs but compares favorably to the Neves.

Of course, a lot of people don't need a mixer as part of their environment but if you do, this turns out to be a 32 channel audio interface with an excellent digital mixer attached. I know some of you use Presonus or Behringer mixers in a similar manner, so just wanted to share my experience with the Yamaha. It's very nicely done.
Control Room: Cubase 10.5.12 | Windows 10 64 bit | 24 gigs memory | Yamaha TF5 | Mackie MCU| CMC AI
Edit Station: Cubase 10.5.12 | Windows 10 64 bit | 24 gigs memory | UR 22 | CMC TP-QC-AI-CH
Keyboard Station: Cubase 10.5.12 | Windows 10 64 bit | 16 gigs memory | UR 22| CMC TP
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Chris Duncan
Atlanta, GA, USA, Earth

roger-s.
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:52 am
Contact:

Re: Yamaha TF5 as an audio interface

Post by roger-s. »

Hello!

I am about to use this mixer as interface for a live recording in multitrack, I am going to use Mac. Is there anything, I should know besides everything you already commented? Especially I am not sure, if there is any driver to install.

Thanks in advance.

Roger
Steinberg Training Center FAMA Foco Audio & Music A. , Mexico City

ChrisDuncan
Member
Posts: 691
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha TF5 as an audio interface

Post by ChrisDuncan »

Hi, Roger.

I run Windows and don't have any familiarity with the Mac environment so I can't speak directly to Mac OS. That said, for Windows I did have to install the Yamaha USB driver. I only see a Windows version on their download page but since they do have Mac versions of the other software perhaps Mac OS natively supports something that Windows doesn't. I would, however, recommend downloading the latest firmware if you haven't already. I've included a link to the Yamaha TF download page below.

I also highly recommend installing the TF Editor software. While you can do everything on the mixer itself, this emulates the mixer and syncs settings back and forth. It's not only useful for backing up your mixer, I find tasks like naming and configuring 32 tracks are much faster and easier with a keyboard and mouse.

They have two mobile apps that are also worth installing on your phones / pads. One is a TF remote mixer that enables most of the mixer control from an iPad. The other app is Monitor Mix. This lets your musicians install it on their phones and have direct control over their monitor mixes, assuming you set up the busses on the mixer for IEMs or wedges.

Both the native software (TF Editor) and the iGizmo apps, which may also support Android, are very nicely done. Stable, good UI design and a joy to use. For what it's worth, I pay the bills as a software developer and tend to be more critical than most. Yamaha has done a very nice job of software development, which is unusual for a hardware company.

Assuming you don't need USB drivers on the Mac, Cubase will see the Yamaha as 34 ins / outs. I've tested recording 32 tracks at once and had no problems with dropouts or stability. Playback was equally seamless.

Here's the Yamaha page. Hope this helps, man. It's a really nice mixing environment.

http://www.yamahaproaudio.com/global/en ... ftware/tf/
Control Room: Cubase 10.5.12 | Windows 10 64 bit | 24 gigs memory | Yamaha TF5 | Mackie MCU| CMC AI
Edit Station: Cubase 10.5.12 | Windows 10 64 bit | 24 gigs memory | UR 22 | CMC TP-QC-AI-CH
Keyboard Station: Cubase 10.5.12 | Windows 10 64 bit | 16 gigs memory | UR 22| CMC TP
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Chris Duncan
Atlanta, GA, USA, Earth

Manike
Member
Posts: 914
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha TF5 as an audio interface

Post by Manike »

Wish I'd forgotten I had a Yamaha TF5
8-Core Trashcan Mac Pro : Catalina : Cubase10.5.20 : MOTU828x : Nektar P6 :
Macbook pro : Catalina
http://www.manikemusic.com

User avatar
AP
Member
Posts: 695
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha TF5 as an audio interface

Post by AP »

The Yamaha TF 5 is a beautiful mixer with upto date drivers for Mac and Window.

http://www.yamahaproaudio.com/global/en ... latest.jsp

The TF series mixers are also DAW controllers. Combined with a large computer monitor.
They’re a very cost effective option to the Yamaha Nuage...


For only $6500 you get the Yamaha TF 5 mixing package...
Or the TF 5 for $2600. Wow that’s an amazing deal for pro studios...
Cubase Pro 10.5
Logic Pro X 10.5
Roland Zenbeats
15” MacBook Pro i7, 16 GB Ram, OS 10.15 UR28M, CMC.

User avatar
hjwinge
Member
Posts: 243
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 11:11 am
Contact:

Re: Yamaha TF5 as an audio interface

Post by hjwinge »

Just saying, you could have used the D8B with the probox to get all the faders and buttons on the mixer to work with cubase as a DAW controller. I have had that setup in use everyday for a couple of years now. Theres no sound going through the D8B, its just a USB controller. Search youtube for it, theres plenty of videos there, I have a little video too, made just after I got it.
https://youtu.be/JJ0Y3bKF3ss
Main studio: Cubase pro 10.0.3, Wavelab 9.5, mac pro middle 2012, saffire pro 40, waves 9, 10 and 11, t-racks, plugin alliance, superior drummer and komplete, and much more. Mackie D8B with probox DAW controller (MCU protocoll and Generic remote)

Classroom 1: imac with Cubase elements 10, saffire pro 40, behringer x32 as DAW controller MCU or MIDI/generic remote
Classroom 2: mac pro 2011, Cubase elements 10.5, protools 11, scarlet 18i20, 3d gen

ChrisDuncan
Member
Posts: 691
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha TF5 as an audio interface

Post by ChrisDuncan »

I saw that when I was refitting the studio, but buying yet more stuff to convert my $10k mixer into a $1k control surface seemed impractical. The D8B was great, but moving to a modern digital mixer was definitely worth the upgrade. Added a Mackie MCU controller and overall usability is great.
Control Room: Cubase 10.5.12 | Windows 10 64 bit | 24 gigs memory | Yamaha TF5 | Mackie MCU| CMC AI
Edit Station: Cubase 10.5.12 | Windows 10 64 bit | 24 gigs memory | UR 22 | CMC TP-QC-AI-CH
Keyboard Station: Cubase 10.5.12 | Windows 10 64 bit | 16 gigs memory | UR 22| CMC TP
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Chris Duncan
Atlanta, GA, USA, Earth

TonyNuggetz
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2020 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha TF5 as an audio interface

Post by TonyNuggetz »

Hi, how do you use the TF series as a daw controller?

I didn’t know it was possible

ChrisDuncan
Member
Posts: 691
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha TF5 as an audio interface

Post by ChrisDuncan »

TonyNuggetz wrote:
Tue Jul 07, 2020 8:12 pm
Hi, how do you use the TF series as a daw controller?

I didn’t know it was possible
It's not.

From Yamaha's FAQ:

Does TF series have a DAW control function?
No, TF series doesn't have any DAW control function.


I own a TF5 and absolutely love it as a mixer and 32 channel audio interface. The pres are very clean, the touch screen UI looks like something designed by Apple, there's tons of functionality and it's solid as a rock.

I use a Mackie MCU to control Cubase, and together it makes for a highly functional and very ergonomic setup for my particular needs.
Control Room: Cubase 10.5.12 | Windows 10 64 bit | 24 gigs memory | Yamaha TF5 | Mackie MCU| CMC AI
Edit Station: Cubase 10.5.12 | Windows 10 64 bit | 24 gigs memory | UR 22 | CMC TP-QC-AI-CH
Keyboard Station: Cubase 10.5.12 | Windows 10 64 bit | 16 gigs memory | UR 22| CMC TP
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Chris Duncan
Atlanta, GA, USA, Earth

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests