Silent tracks

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Chubs
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:54 pm
Contact:

Silent tracks

Post by Chubs »

So I'm just opening some of my older projects in 10.5. Some tracks are inexplicably silent, no levels even showing in the mixer meter. I've checked the routing, the outputs are going to stereo out, the wav is there in the track, just no audio from it at all.
I add a new track and set it up exactly the same, all the same inserts etc, then drag the wav down onto it and now it works. So what am I missing here, what can cause that?
Cubase 10.5 Pro - Asus P8Z77 Dlx -i7/3770k - 16GB DDR3 - UR44-C
YT: https://www.youtube.com/LeeLimerick
FB: https://www.facebook.com/leelimerickmusic

User avatar
djangodeadman
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Silent tracks

Post by djangodeadman »

I’m sure you’ve checked, but do you have those tracks monitor enabled?
SCAN 3XS PC Intel Core i9 3.6 GHz 8 Core 16Gb DDR4 2666 MHz RAM UAD Apollo X 8P Midex 8

User avatar
Chubs
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Silent tracks

Post by Chubs »

djangodeadman wrote:
Sat Jun 27, 2020 12:15 pm
I’m sure you’ve checked, but do you have those tracks monitor enabled?
Oh, I thought that was only for recording. But anyway, I enabled it and still nothing. None of the other tracks are enabled and they're playing back fine.
Even one of my group channels is doing it.
Wierd, cos if I set up a new group channel or new track and copy every setting, then move the events onto them, they work just fine. There's got to be something I'm missing. Unless there's a monitor enable for playback somewhere that I didn't realise?
Cubase 10.5 Pro - Asus P8Z77 Dlx -i7/3770k - 16GB DDR3 - UR44-C
YT: https://www.youtube.com/LeeLimerick
FB: https://www.facebook.com/leelimerickmusic

User avatar
Chubs
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Silent tracks

Post by Chubs »

Aaaaah!! It's a plugin that hadn't been scanned.

Thanks for your help :)
Cubase 10.5 Pro - Asus P8Z77 Dlx -i7/3770k - 16GB DDR3 - UR44-C
YT: https://www.youtube.com/LeeLimerick
FB: https://www.facebook.com/leelimerickmusic

User avatar
Chubs
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Silent tracks

Post by Chubs »

Ah no, wasn't that, the plugin was scanned and working. I just deleted it, then re-loaded it.

It seems there is something going on with some plugins that I'd used in Cubase 5 that is not working in Cubase 10 (even native ones). If I select a track and disable each insert one-by-one, I can then re-enable the ones that don't affect the track, but for those that cause it to mute, I have to unload it, then reload it, then it works.
Cubase 10.5 Pro - Asus P8Z77 Dlx -i7/3770k - 16GB DDR3 - UR44-C
YT: https://www.youtube.com/LeeLimerick
FB: https://www.facebook.com/leelimerickmusic

User avatar
djangodeadman
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Silent tracks

Post by djangodeadman »

Chubs wrote:
Sat Jun 27, 2020 12:24 pm
djangodeadman wrote:
Sat Jun 27, 2020 12:15 pm
I’m sure you’ve checked, but do you have those tracks monitor enabled?
Oh, I thought that was only for recording. But anyway, I enabled it and still nothing. None of the other tracks are enabled and they're playing back fine.
Even one of my group channels is doing it.
Wierd, cos if I set up a new group channel or new track and copy every setting, then move the events onto them, they work just fine. There's got to be something I'm missing. Unless there's a monitor enable for playback somewhere that I didn't realise?
That’s as expected. They shouldn’t be monitor enabled. I was just checking that you didn’t have the tracks in question monitor enabled by mistake. Since that wasn’t the issue, I can’t help, I’m afraid.
SCAN 3XS PC Intel Core i9 3.6 GHz 8 Core 16Gb DDR4 2666 MHz RAM UAD Apollo X 8P Midex 8

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1855
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Silent tracks

Post by planarchist »

If it's plugin related as it sounds like it could be a 32bit plugin issue.
Cubase doesn't always switch to the 64 bit version if the 32bit one was in the original file.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

My Cubase recorded songs here (also on most other streaming services).... https://open.spotify.com/artist/6rHmZY1IPskvtYL1Zzw6Vy

User avatar
Chubs
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Silent tracks

Post by Chubs »

Ah ok, thanks all for your help. Much appreciated. :)
Cubase 10.5 Pro - Asus P8Z77 Dlx -i7/3770k - 16GB DDR3 - UR44-C
YT: https://www.youtube.com/LeeLimerick
FB: https://www.facebook.com/leelimerickmusic

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: shagazulu and 6 guests