Best way to copy automation between projects?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Best way to copy automation between projects?

Post by alexis »

Hi - How do you guys do that? I've had a hard time getting it to work consistently with copy/paste/import/export. A lot of times I find I can transfer it between projects, but it is shifted in time, which I then struggle with trying to fix.

Thanks for any advice!
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Best way to copy automation between projects?

Post by vic_france »

Well, I've never tried copying automation (alone) between Projects, but what does work is to Export the track containing the automation, then importing that Track Archive. It will of course import onto a new track, but you can then use the Range tool to drag the automation to whatever track (and whatever position ;) ) you want.

I too would be interested to learn how others approach this :).
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Best way to copy automation between projects?

Post by alexis »

vic_france wrote:Well, I've never tried copying automation (alone) between Projects, but what does work is to Export the track containing the automation, then importing that Track Archive. It will of course import onto a new track, but you can then use the Range tool to drag the automation to whatever track (and whatever position ;) ) you want.

I too would be interested to learn how others approach this :).
Thanks, vic_france!
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

ShacharHarshuv
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 8:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Best way to copy automation between projects?

Post by ShacharHarshuv »

It's really annoying that Cubase won't allow to copy paste this... I don't see a reason why not (At least UX-wise, not sure about technical issues)

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests