NI Komplete gone after upgrading to Cubase 8.5

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
salientdigital
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 6:57 pm
Contact:

NI Komplete gone after upgrading to Cubase 8.5

Post by salientdigital » Sat Feb 13, 2016 10:55 pm

I upgraded from 7.5 to 8.5 and my Komplete is gone.

Please tell me there's a quick and easy way to import/find them! :o

The new Groove Agent SE is pretty nice.
Cubase 10 pro on Windows 10 16GB Ram Intel Core i7 • Dave Smith Instruments Prophet 12 •Native Instruments Maschine • Native Instruments Komplete • Roland System 1m • Roland R8m • Korg MicroKorg 37 • Novation X-Station 25 • Novation Impulse 49 Midi Controller • LittleBits Synth Kit

User avatar
Rumdrum
Member
Posts: 539
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 1:08 am
Contact:

Re: NI Komplete gone after upgrading to Cubase 8.5

Post by Rumdrum » Fri Feb 19, 2016 12:40 am

salientdigital wrote:I upgraded from 7.5 to 8.5 and my Komplete is gone.

Please tell me there's a quick and easy way to import/find them! :o

The new Groove Agent SE is pretty nice.
No problem on my MAC. Stat by checking the plug in manager.
Mac Pro - Maverics 3,2Ghz - 20GB RAM - 22TB Disc, Cubase 8,5 + 4.5 (on PC/XP), Wavelab 9, iPad Remote, RME Hammerfall RAYDAT, Yamaha01V96, and a bucket of ice cream.

salientdigital
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 6:57 pm
Contact:

Re: NI Komplete gone after upgrading to Cubase 8.5

Post by salientdigital » Sun Feb 21, 2016 5:27 am

Rumdrum wrote:No problem on my MAC. Stat by checking the plug in manager.
You're run Rumdrum. I found Komplete files and got it working in less than 10 minutes (but it took hours of searching first, sadly).

In case you are having similar issues... Steps to find missing plugins in Cubase 8 or Cubase 8.5

1. Find the installation path of the plugin(s) that are missing using the find feature in your OS. For example, I searched for absynth and found the dll in C:\Program Files\Native Instruments

2. Open up Devices -> Plugin Manager and click the gear in the lower left corner so the VST 2 Plugin Paths shows up

3. Add the path with the + icon

4. Don't do anything else - Quit and Restart Cubase. Resist the urge to rescan plugins! My PC froze when I tried to rescan, thanks to this tip, just quit and restart Cubase.

5. Now you should have VSTPlugins 64 folder when you try to add a new Track/Rack VST Instrument. All of Komplete shows up under this folder.

Hope it helps you.
Cubase 10 pro on Windows 10 16GB Ram Intel Core i7 • Dave Smith Instruments Prophet 12 •Native Instruments Maschine • Native Instruments Komplete • Roland System 1m • Roland R8m • Korg MicroKorg 37 • Novation X-Station 25 • Novation Impulse 49 Midi Controller • LittleBits Synth Kit

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests