Route MIDI/Vst Instruments to Effects Channel

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
VmusicV
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 2:46 pm
Contact:

Route MIDI/Vst Instruments to Effects Channel

Post by VmusicV » Fri Jan 01, 2016 9:10 pm

Hi,
It seems quite often that although VST Instruments have some optional built in effects, such as chorus or reverb, they invariably seem weak. It seems like these don't accurately modify or have a clear effect on the sound. It usually just makes the VST instrument muddy or unnatural sounding, it seems like it never sounds the real or natural instrument sound is going through effects.

So..........I want to route a VST instrument to another channel to put some "real" or better effects on it. HOWEVER, it's not a literal wave file..........so how can I do this?

CornFuzed in Columbus

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3860
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Route MIDI/Vst Instruments to Effects Channel

Post by Prock » Sat Jan 02, 2016 3:25 pm

A couple of suggestions to try...

- From a midi or instrument track you can just click on the edit channel setting (button looks like an "e"). You can add other inserts/effects there.

- Do a "Render in Place" on the midi or instrument track to create an audio track. Then add other insets there.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests