Can't drag and drop grooves from EZ drummer

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
User avatar
Trostereiret
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 1:10 am
Contact:

Can't drag and drop grooves from EZ drummer

Post by Trostereiret » Sat Dec 26, 2015 1:14 pm

Hello anybody. I have previously just dragged a groove from my ez drummer into a track in cubase artist 7, but now I can't. I can open ez drummer, but when I try to drag a groove it fails. Maybe it has something to do that I have reinstalled ez drummer??? or are there some settings I have forgotten??
Please help.
OS: win8.1, Cubase 7 artist, Interface: Roland studio capture.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3850
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Can't drag and drop grooves from EZ drummer

Post by Prock » Mon Dec 28, 2015 3:22 pm

A couple of suggestions/thoughts...

I am assuming you can hear the grooves when you click on them...

1) Make sure you have updated your version of EZD to the latest available from Toontrack.
2) Try loading the grooves to a different type of CB track. Meaning if trying to drag into a midi track, try dragging into an instrument track (or vise-versa).
3) Make sure you are dragging the groove from the "correct" area on the groove itself.

Good luck and let us know how you sort this out (if you ever do). ;)

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
Trostereiret
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 1:10 am
Contact:

Re: Can't drag and drop grooves from EZ drummer

Post by Trostereiret » Fri Jan 08, 2016 10:45 am

Now I have upgraded to EZdrummer 2, wich is much better in solo mode, but I can't get these grooves dropped in cubase same kind of track I'm using. is there something about installing and where to place some files?
OS: win8.1, Cubase 7 artist, Interface: Roland studio capture.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3850
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Can't drag and drop grooves from EZ drummer

Post by Prock » Fri Jan 08, 2016 2:56 pm

Try this...

Make sure your Cubase and EZD2 are both set to "Run as Administrator". These settings sometimes get changed especially when upgrading software. To do that right click on the Cubase icon and, under the "compatibility" tab click on the Run as Admin box. Do the same with the stand alone version of EZD2. Right click on the Icon (it might be in the PC start menu).

Try that first and hopefully you will be all set. If not, then there are some preference settings under midi>import that we can look at too.

Please report back if this works or not. Thanks.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 916
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't drag and drop grooves from EZ drummer

Post by PeppaPig » Sun Jan 10, 2016 6:58 pm

Try creating a new empty midi track directly above the EZD one.then try dragging to the original track, then the new track if that doesnt work.
Cubase Pro 10.00.40, 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Behringer ADA8200, Joe Meek AC3, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests