Load my VSTi as a Track Instrument

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
VmusicV
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 2:46 pm
Contact:

Load my VSTi as a Track Instrument

Post by VmusicV » Sun Nov 08, 2015 5:46 am

Hi,
Should I be able to load any virtual instruments I have installed as Track Instruments, rather than Rack Instruments?

I want to load Kontakt as a Track Instrument, but it is not showing up the Add Track Instrument dialog box. In fact I sorted by Vendor, and only Steinberg shows up ---- see screen snapshot ----

Any help would be appreciated. If my understand of Track Instruments vs. Rack Instruments is wrong, in other words if any/every VST instrument I have can NOT be loaded as Track Instruments, then PLEASE -- point me to a tutorial that explains this better.

Thanks
Attachments
Kontakt-Error-02.jpg
(262.07 KiB) Not downloaded yet

misohoza
Member
Posts: 868
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Load my VSTi as a Track Instrument

Post by misohoza » Sun Nov 08, 2015 2:02 pm

Hi

Click the Browse button to close the preset browser.

Select an instrument from the list.
Screenshot (6).png
(102.83 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Kontakt or any other 3rd party instruments will not show up in preset browser until you actually save a preset using that instrument.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

VmusicV
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Load my VSTi as a Track Instrument

Post by VmusicV » Sun Nov 08, 2015 2:52 pm

Thanks so much!!!

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests