Got an Cubase/Midi issue.

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
PetteRoes
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:52 pm
Contact:

Got an Cubase/Midi issue.

Post by PetteRoes » Sat Oct 03, 2015 4:09 am

Hi, I'm in the process of rendering some midi tracks to audio. Instrument: Halion Sonic 2 ,Program: Tripod.
The rendered result doesnt sound like the vst instrument when comparing with what you rendered from.
I hit a roadblock trying to figure out what is the cause.
If i had an issue with midi timecode, wouldnt it affect my other midi tracks. I've been layering with the same midi Slice. And I can't notice any issues with the other tracks i've rendered today.
I should mention that I havent worked With midi for years, and I an very rusty ;)
So if you don't know what im struggling with, but can point me to some awsome educational videos.
I would appriciate it.
Cubase Pro 8.5 // Steinberg UR44
Asus Z97-AR // Intel I7-4790K
16gb DDR3 // Geforce GT 740
Win 8.1 // Absolute 2

https://soundcloud.com/kandree_norway

User avatar
jamusic
Member
Posts: 664
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 6:49 pm
Location: An Hour East Of Vancouver, BC
Contact:

Re: Got an Cubase/Midi issue.

Post by jamusic » Tue Oct 13, 2015 4:40 am

Have you checked out Groove3?

Just about every VST Instrument and DAW is on there.

https://www.groove3.com/
-C7.5.4/8.0.4 -Win 7-x64 -Intel i7-2600k -ASUS P8Z68 V-Pro -Antec High Current 520w -16G RAM
-ASUS nVidia GeForce Video Card -Hyper 212+ Cooler -3 SSDs -1TB Black Caviar HD -2 1TB External USB 3
-TC Electronic SK 48 Audio Interface -Presonus StudioLive 16.4.2 Mixer -Roland UM-550 MIDI Interface
-Advanced Audio CM67se Mic -DBX 376 Tube Channel Strip Pre-Amp/Comp -ART DPS II Tube Pre-Amp
-Roland V-Piano -Yamaha P-200/88 key & Nektar Panorama P6/61 Keyboards -V-Drums/Roland TD-6
-4003 Rickenbacker Fireglow Bass -5 Guitars -4 Sound Modules -Way Too Many VSTs -Little To No Talent ;)


PetteRoes
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Got an Cubase/Midi issue.

Post by PetteRoes » Tue Oct 13, 2015 6:49 pm

Hi jamusic, no i havent. Thanks for the link :)
Cubase Pro 8.5 // Steinberg UR44
Asus Z97-AR // Intel I7-4790K
16gb DDR3 // Geforce GT 740
Win 8.1 // Absolute 2

https://soundcloud.com/kandree_norway

User avatar
jamusic
Member
Posts: 664
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 6:49 pm
Location: An Hour East Of Vancouver, BC
Contact:

Re: Got an Cubase/Midi issue.

Post by jamusic » Wed Oct 14, 2015 5:12 am

Yeah - you can go yearly, monthly or just purchase each series individually if that's all you need.
-C7.5.4/8.0.4 -Win 7-x64 -Intel i7-2600k -ASUS P8Z68 V-Pro -Antec High Current 520w -16G RAM
-ASUS nVidia GeForce Video Card -Hyper 212+ Cooler -3 SSDs -1TB Black Caviar HD -2 1TB External USB 3
-TC Electronic SK 48 Audio Interface -Presonus StudioLive 16.4.2 Mixer -Roland UM-550 MIDI Interface
-Advanced Audio CM67se Mic -DBX 376 Tube Channel Strip Pre-Amp/Comp -ART DPS II Tube Pre-Amp
-Roland V-Piano -Yamaha P-200/88 key & Nektar Panorama P6/61 Keyboards -V-Drums/Roland TD-6
-4003 Rickenbacker Fireglow Bass -5 Guitars -4 Sound Modules -Way Too Many VSTs -Little To No Talent ;)


Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest