Recording The Output of a VST Looper? How?

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
grpetz
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 5:55 am
Contact:

Recording The Output of a VST Looper? How?

Post by grpetz » Mon May 02, 2011 6:04 am

I am using mobius as a plugin vst within Cubase LE5. I have mobius on an fx track and I am using sends from the tracks that I want to loop to send to that fx track. I got the looper portion working as it is receiving the audio...but the output of the mobius looper goes straight to the master L/R output and therefore the loop does not get recorded. Can the sound output of the vst looper be routed internally within cubase to another track to record before it is sent to the master output so I can mixdown later the loop that was made? I am using a tascam us-1800... and I can not use the extra external outputs on it as those are used for monitor sends... thank you in advance for any help. :) Much appreciated... Gary

grpetz
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 5:55 am
Contact:

Re: Recording The Output of a VST Looper? How?

Post by grpetz » Mon May 02, 2011 3:44 pm

Got my answer from Steinberg support.... Cubase 6 will allow me to do this but LE5 will not. Thank you Steinberg for your excellent support responses! Much better than I have seen with other DAW software companies. Gary

BenVW
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 6:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording The Output of a VST Looper? How?

Post by BenVW » Wed Jan 10, 2018 6:54 pm

Hi Gary,

I'm having this exact same problem(also using mobius) except with Cubase 8.5. Can you please explain the answer Steinberg support gave you? Thank you
-Ben VW

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest