Need help with komplete VST

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
Udyret
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:11 pm
Contact:

Need help with komplete VST

Post by Udyret » Sun Dec 28, 2014 12:21 am

Hi there! I recently bought Komplete kontrol. The VST works in stand alone just great, but the problem is that i cant manage to get it up in Cubase. It doesnt even show in the instrument list, Ive tried to update VST plug in path, etc. Any idea on what i could try?

- Cheers!

williedavid
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Need help with komplete VST

Post by williedavid » Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:58 pm

I have the same problem and I submitted a support request and I am waiting. I have tried since Cubase 9 came out and I haven't figured it out. Has anyone gotten Komplete Kontrol vst to open?

Thanks
Williedavid
williedavid

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 916
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Need help with komplete VST

Post by PeppaPig » Wed Jan 11, 2017 11:51 pm

williedavid wrote:I have the same problem and I submitted a support request and I am waiting. I have tried since Cubase 9 came out and I haven't figured it out. Has anyone gotten Komplete Kontrol vst to open?

Thanks
Williedavid
Komplete Kontrol works fine for me. (Komplete 10 Ultimate).
Cubase Pro 10.00.40, 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Behringer ADA8200, Joe Meek AC3, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

JoeB71
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 6:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Need help with komplete VST

Post by JoeB71 » Thu Jan 12, 2017 11:59 pm

I just got KK too and ran into a similar problem. you have to have Cubase find the plugin folder manually. it was pretty easy. this was helpful. I'm using Cubase 7.5

https://support.native-instruments....inistration-in-Cubase-7-and-Previous-Versions

Also If you aren't sure of the folder to add in Cubase -
Open Native Access
Choose Komplete Kontrol
on that side window that pulls over choose Installation path and that will tell you where the plug in is located so you know what folder to add.

Hope that helps

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest