OATMEAL 38.1

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
el_clouter
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 12:50 am
Contact:

OATMEAL 38.1

Post by el_clouter » Wed Dec 03, 2014 12:57 am

Hi there!

I'm running Cubase 7.5 64bits on windows7. I have installed oatmeal 38.1 in my vst folder. The problem is when I want to open oatmeal vst, it opens in a small tiny window, and I can't use oatmeal. I tried (in the skin folder) to use a different skin, same result. I also tried previous oatmeal versions, same result again. If I load oatmeal without tweaking skin folder, it says vst bridge connection lost...

I also tried to reinstall the vst several times..

Is anyone ever performed that situation? someone can help me with that issue?!

thank you!

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: OATMEAL 38.1

Post by curteye » Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:27 am

Aloha e and welcome to the board. E' Komo Mai'.

On Mac here but might be the same type prob. (not specifically oatmeal)

This happens to me when running the computer and Cubase in 64 bit mode
and then trying to opening a 32 bit plug.

Two possible approaches:

1-Try running yer PC and Cubase in 32 bit and see if 'oatmeal 38.1' opens/works at that point.
2-Get in touch with the oatmeal folks and see what they have to say about this.

Good Luck!
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.10x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/CP8
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../CP8

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3866
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: OATMEAL 38.1

Post by Prock » Thu Dec 04, 2014 5:16 am

I've run into a similar problem but not specifically with Oatmeal (whatever that is)... ;)

I suggest that you make sure that both programs (Oatmeat & CB) are set to "run as administrator".

Good luck.

Regard. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

el_clouter
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 12:50 am
Contact:

Re: OATMEAL 38.1

Post by el_clouter » Fri Dec 05, 2014 5:14 pm

Ok, I installed cubase in 32bits, and Oatmeal works like a charm. So it looks like the vst bridge doesn't do the job in 64 bits... The problem is I want to use the 64 bits...Is there any updates for the vst bridge? I tried jbridge, but when cubase64 is in the starting menu, when he scans the oatmeal dll bridged file, the program stops working...what a mess!!

el_clouter
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 12:50 am
Contact:

Re: OATMEAL 38.1

Post by el_clouter » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:08 pm

FINALLY!!! I jbridged again and worked! So all good in the hood!! thank you guys!

wid
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 2:59 am
Contact:

Re: OATMEAL 38.1

Post by wid » Sun Oct 18, 2015 3:03 am

Hi,

can you explain how you did it please? I have the same prob. I use Win 7 + cubase 8 pro and could not succeed using vstbridge nor Jbridge for OATMEAL

Thanks in advance

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests