Kush Clariphonic VST

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
garbagetruckdriver
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 12:26 am
Location: South East Asia
Contact:

Kush Clariphonic VST

Post by garbagetruckdriver » Sat Nov 15, 2014 5:15 am

Hi guys,
I got a 10-day demo license for the Kush Clariphonic EQ. It requires an iLok. I've followed the process of downloading and activating the demo license and it's appearing on my iLok2 with the other 55 licenses there. I also downloaded both the OSX 32bit and 64bit builds of Clariphonic and checked they are indeed installed in the correct VST folder.

But the darn things don't want to register... Every other iLok plug is working fine. I've done a subsequent sync with iLok Manager app, and I have done a reboot. Still no sign. Kush's engineer seems to be out of ideas and suggested I check with Steiny...

Does anyone have any of Kush's plugins working on Mac? I'm on OSX 10.8.5 on a MacPro, Cubase 7.5.3, latest iLok Manager software. I'm keen to know if anyone has dealt with this problem before or if I have a unique problem.

Cheers,
Sean
Hardware MacPro 8core & 2x MacMini i7 OSX 10.9.5
RME RayDat and 3x ADI-8 Pro III
Neve & BAE Pres, Royer & Shure mics, AxeFxII, 65Amps, Dr Z, CAA PT-100, '69 Marshall Plexi Superlead 100, Evil Robot, Mesa Boogie Siletto, Eventide FX, Steinberg CMC controllers (all)
Software Cubase 8.0.5, Vienna Ensemble Pro, Vienna Instruments Pro, Spectrasonics, Native Instruments Komplete, AAS Lounge Lizard, 8DIO, Toontrack & SSD4, Heavyocity
Guitars Suhr, Mayones, PRS, Fender, Gibson, Ibanez
Keyboards Yamaha MoX8

musmus
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:02 am
Contact:

Re: Kush Clariphonic VST

Post by musmus » Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:03 am

hi, having the same problem with cubase 7.5 and clariphonic 64bit VST.

Any fix for this?

musmus
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:02 am
Contact:

Re: Kush Clariphonic VST

Post by musmus » Sat Nov 29, 2014 1:15 pm

OK I found the answer. You have to run Cubase in 64bit mode: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PVWHyw16RdY

garbagetruckdriver
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 12:26 am
Location: South East Asia
Contact:

Re: Kush Clariphonic VST

Post by garbagetruckdriver » Sun Nov 30, 2014 1:08 am

not the solution for me - I am already in 64 bit mode. Trial license expired already and my curiosity has evaporated. Thanks anyway.
Hardware MacPro 8core & 2x MacMini i7 OSX 10.9.5
RME RayDat and 3x ADI-8 Pro III
Neve & BAE Pres, Royer & Shure mics, AxeFxII, 65Amps, Dr Z, CAA PT-100, '69 Marshall Plexi Superlead 100, Evil Robot, Mesa Boogie Siletto, Eventide FX, Steinberg CMC controllers (all)
Software Cubase 8.0.5, Vienna Ensemble Pro, Vienna Instruments Pro, Spectrasonics, Native Instruments Komplete, AAS Lounge Lizard, 8DIO, Toontrack & SSD4, Heavyocity
Guitars Suhr, Mayones, PRS, Fender, Gibson, Ibanez
Keyboards Yamaha MoX8

kingofspain2
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 10:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Kush Clariphonic VST

Post by kingofspain2 » Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:36 pm

Has anyone figured this out yet? None of my Kush plugs show up.
I want my box of rock.

kingofspain2
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 10:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Kush Clariphonic VST

Post by kingofspain2 » Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:39 pm

garbagetruckdriver wrote:
Sun Nov 30, 2014 1:08 am
not the solution for me - I am already in 64 bit mode. Trial license expired already and my curiosity has evaporated. Thanks anyway.
I have the same problem. None of my Kush plugs show up. Cubase 9.0.10 build 150; win7pro 64
I want my box of rock.

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest