HighLife sampler / Cubase not recording

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
coconutz
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 10:19 pm
Contact:

HighLife sampler / Cubase not recording

Post by coconutz » Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:14 am

hellO!

I use HalfLife vst sampler, and I click R/W buttons before recording, but Cubase doesn't record the changes what I am doing while playing. Normally with Synth vst's recording goes well, but when I am switching the loop size while playing, Cubase doesn't record that; so in the end of my recording I can hear only the LAST loop, not all those different variations what I did while playing.

I also tried to record the sound with external software, like Audacity (stereo mix) and Free Sound Recorder, but they don't catch the sound from Cubase at all - probably because the interface is between, and I don't know how to do the settings so that Audacity could get the sounds in...

Any help?

Jari Junttila
Junior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: HighLife sampler / Cubase not recording

Post by Jari Junttila » Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:28 am

IIRC, in audacity you need to change driver to WASAPI and select line out as recording input.
It might be that the loop parameter isnt automatible in that VST
Format c:

coconutz
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 10:19 pm
Contact:

Re: HighLife sampler / Cubase not recording

Post by coconutz » Tue Oct 30, 2018 6:47 pm

Jari Junttila wrote:
Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:28 am
IIRC, in audacity you need to change driver to WASAPI and select line out as recording input.
thanks - kiitos! that worked :)

Jari Junttila
Junior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: HighLife sampler / Cubase not recording

Post by Jari Junttila » Tue Oct 30, 2018 7:40 pm

Ole hyvä :D
Format c:

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest