Amplitube can't recognise the guitar signal on Cubase 8

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
Evanderabraham
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 9:53 am
Contact:

Amplitube can't recognise the guitar signal on Cubase 8

Post by Evanderabraham » Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:03 am

The clean guitar signal is recognised by Cubase 8. But when I opened the Steinberg's Ampsimulator or Amplitube for get some distortion or else, the guitar signal is not recognised by neither Ampsimulator nor Amplitube.
Can anyone help me please?

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3790
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Amplitube can't recognise the guitar signal on Cubase 8

Post by Prock » Sun Mar 11, 2018 3:46 pm

First, let's clarify a few things.

- It would be good to know your audio interface and computer OS.
- Have you recorded a real guitar on an Audio track or a synth type guitar on an Instrument track?
- Can you hear the clean guitar when you play it back?
- If on an audio track, have you assigned the Amplitube (or Ampsinulator) VST effect to that track and picked a effect sound and activated the VST effect?
- If you recorded some midi on an Instrument track these VST effects won't work (and really would not be available to choose). So did you assign a VST Instrument and choose the instrument sound and activated the VST Instrument?

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests