Kontakt 5. Applying vst effect to only one instrument

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
Hellsporner
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2017 12:05 pm
Contact:

Kontakt 5. Applying vst effect to only one instrument

Post by Hellsporner » Sun Nov 05, 2017 12:23 pm

I'm pretty sure that there is kind of this discussion in forum. I will be pleased if you will give me link to it.
Anyway. I Have kontakt 5. For example, I add rack instrument and I load 2 instruments: Violin and timpani. And I want to apply 3rd party reverb to those. Of course its must have different reverb level. So how to load different vst plugins or edit single plugin for each channel in one rack instrument.
I know i can add another rack for every group of instruments, but it is not comfortable).

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Kontakt 5. Applying vst effect to only one instrument

Post by Romantique Tp » Mon Nov 06, 2017 9:56 pm

You'll have to use separate outputs for this.

Looking at the plugin rack to the right, click one of the buttons to the right of the plugin name to activate additional outputs. After that, route each instrument to a different output.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest