Miroslov Philharmonik 1 in Cubase 6 on Mac problem

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
borriffick
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 7:46 pm
Contact:

Miroslov Philharmonik 1 in Cubase 6 on Mac problem

Post by borriffick » Mon Oct 17, 2016 10:09 pm

Hi, I'm trying to get Miroslov Philharmonik 1 to work in Cubase 6 on my Macbook with my midi keyboard. The plugin works perfect as a standalone, as does the keyboard in Cubase and otherwise.
I have included the .vst plugin in all 3 folders Cubase currently scans, but it won't show up even after I update the list.
All versions are 32-bit.
I can get other VST instruments and plugins to show up and work just fine.
Does anyone have any ideas or need further info?
Thanks so much!

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3918
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Miroslov Philharmonik 1 in Cubase 6 on Mac problem

Post by Prock » Tue Oct 18, 2016 9:09 pm

Not sure if this applies to a mac but years ago I fixed the same issue on my pc by making sure that Cubase and MP were set to run as administrator. For MP it was the standalone that needed to be set to run as administrator.

Not sure if a mac even has the run as admin option but on a PC you change it by right clicking the icon and the setting is found in the properties menu (not at pc right now and the exact tab escapes me at the moment).

If this doesn't help search the IK Sampletank forum. Im sure you will find an answer there.

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.10, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

borriffick
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 7:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Miroslov Philharmonik 1 in Cubase 6 on Mac problem

Post by borriffick » Thu Oct 20, 2016 6:53 am

Thank you so much for your reply.
Your response gave me a few ideas to try actually. I'll try those, and if nothing works I'll try the IK forums and report back.

borriffick
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 7:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Miroslov Philharmonik 1 in Cubase 6 on Mac problem

Post by borriffick » Tue Nov 15, 2016 4:15 am

I still haven't been able to get Miroslav Philharmonik 1 to show up in my VST Instruments in Cubase.
IK Multimedia forums have no info that I can find, and nobody has posted in my thread there.
Does anybody have any ideas? I've paid good money for both of these programs, and I'd like to be able to use them! Thank you so much for any help you can offer!

Richard834
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 9:09 am
Contact:

Re: Miroslov Philharmonik 1 in Cubase 6 on Mac problem

Post by Richard834 » Tue Nov 15, 2016 11:39 am

*knick* wrote: I have included the .vst plugin in all 3 folders Cubase currently scans, but it won't show up even after I update the list.
All versions are 32-bit.
I haven't got Cubase 6 installed to test, but Miroslav Philharmonik v1 and other 32-bit plugins do not show up in Cubase 8 (Mac) unless I run Cubase in 32-bit mode.

https://www.steinberg.net/nc/en/support ... it-program
Cubase Pro 10.5.12
Dorico Pro 3.1.10
Mojave 10.14.6

borriffick
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 7:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Miroslov Philharmonik 1 in Cubase 6 on Mac problem

Post by borriffick » Thu Nov 17, 2016 8:41 am

That's correct. And I definitely have Cubase 6 running in 32-bit. I've tried all kinds of things now, even creating a new folder and putting the plugins in there...same thing. This is driving me mental.
Thank you for your reply

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest