[Solved]Getting out from the vst's wrappers (AutoMap Inside)

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
shamk
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 3:10 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

[Solved]Getting out from the vst's wrappers (AutoMap Inside)

Post by shamk » Sat Sep 24, 2016 4:16 pm

Dear all,

After a long time decision, i finally droped out the novation automap controller and automap feature.
I tried several solution to obtain a concurrent version of the non and the automap one vst without any success.
As far i understand, the vst id has to be different to be recognized, and i found vst32 plugins scanner but not for 64bits Vst ...

Is there a way out, or should i resign myself to stay this way ? (like automap for life ... :( )

Regards
Last edited by shamk on Sat Sep 24, 2016 4:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 (latest) | Macbook PRO 15" 2015 | Steinberg UR22, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4, PadShop PRO ...

shamk
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 3:10 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Getting out from the vst's wrappers (AutoMap Inside)

Post by shamk » Sat Sep 24, 2016 4:59 pm

Solution found here : viewtopic.php?f=199&t=82337&p=563498#p563498

just uninstall !

And if you have a new installation of cubase, you should backup / copy the files that has automap references:
c:\Users\<USERNAMNE>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase <VERSION>\Vst2xPlugins Cubase.xml
Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 (latest) | Macbook PRO 15" 2015 | Steinberg UR22, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4, PadShop PRO ...

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests