Slicing Samples and Reset Pads

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
No1DaBeats
Senior Member
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:22 pm
Contact:

Slicing Samples and Reset Pads

Post by No1DaBeats » Sat Oct 03, 2015 1:10 pm

Hello community,

there is something that is really driving me nuts and is screwing up my workflow.
When I slice samples (soul samples most of the time) to make a beat, I slice
the sample, then pick the chops I want to use and reset the pads I don't need anymore.
Then I rearrange the pads to create a kit I can play with. The Loop-Symbols on the pads
that I reset are still there because the "root"-sample is still mapping it's slices there though
I reset the pads already.

Then I usually slice another sample of the same source and also only pick the stuff I need.
Now I want to remap the order of the pads and move the slices of the other sample to the bank
where the chops of the first sample are located. But I cannot drop them here because the first
sample still owns the pads (loop-symbol on the pads).

Does anyone get what I mean and am I the only person who works like that to create kits?

This is really annoying. I cannot properly create my kits.

That's why I opened a feature request to render slices as samples on pads.
Is there some workaround?

Please Steinberg, make this possible.

Thanks everybody.

Edit: Found a work around ... I can get the
samples summed up in one bank, when I change
the pad order (use the shift button while dragging
the samples on the empty loop-pads). But they still
respond tontheir previous trigger notes then. So you
have to activate "Use Hatdware Controller Mapping"
to get the trigger notes right ...

But this is not too good as you lose a lotta pads and the new mapping isn't saved with the kit.
Surface Book 2 (i7 16GB), Steinberg UR28M, Yamaha KX 49, Steinberg CMC CH, PD, TP & QC, Cubase Pro 9, WaveLab 8.0.2, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4

------

Life is too short for realtime-bouncing..

No1DaBeats
Senior Member
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Slicing Samples and Reset Pads

Post by No1DaBeats » Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:33 am

Am I the only one who needs this? Anyone with another workflow in here to achieve this?!?!?!
Surface Book 2 (i7 16GB), Steinberg UR28M, Yamaha KX 49, Steinberg CMC CH, PD, TP & QC, Cubase Pro 9, WaveLab 8.0.2, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4

------

Life is too short for realtime-bouncing..

eugerfooger
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 12:30 am
Contact:

Re: Slicing Samples and Reset Pads

Post by eugerfooger » Wed May 08, 2019 12:44 am

+1

Hello from the year 2019...we're on Groove Agent 5, and I too am looking for a a way to render slices to better mix/match sound sets.

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: timvdh and 1 guest