Setting Up Two Agents at Once

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
User avatar
reberclark
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:53 pm
Contact:

Setting Up Two Agents at Once

Post by reberclark » Tue Apr 30, 2019 8:25 pm

I am having fairly good success setting up two agents to play at the same time.

However in the manual under "Adding A Second Agent To Complement The First Agent" under "Procedure" number 7 ("7. Select the second kit, open the Select Style pop-up menu, navigate to the Complements folder, and select a style from the Acid Jazz 01 folder.") is giving me problems.

There is no indication of the location or how to open the "Select Style pop-up menu", or "navigate"' to the "Complements Folder" which I cannot seem to locate anywhere.

Please help. Thanks.
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice, but in practice there is."

Cubase Pro 10.0.30, Finale 25.5
A whole bunch of VSTs

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit.

ChemicalBear
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 7:38 pm
Location: London UK
Contact:

Re: Setting Up Two Agents at Once

Post by ChemicalBear » Wed May 01, 2019 8:27 pm

Hi I use Groove Agent in most of my projects.

When I start a new project I normally load one instance of Groove Agent and load in my kits (I normally use 2 of the four "kit" slots).

When I want to load a new kit on another slot I first click the empty slot and then browse to the internal Groove Agent MediaBay and that shows me all the possible kits available for me to use. Then I double-click the kit or select LOAD and the new kit should appear in the empty slot?

You can load up to four different kits using the one instance of Groove Agent. There's nothing stopping you from loading a brand new instance of Groove Agent on another track if you prefer.

Hope this helps!

Regards

Adam
ChemicalBear

User avatar
reberclark
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Setting Up Two Agents at Once

Post by reberclark » Thu May 02, 2019 4:29 am

ChemicalBear wrote:
Wed May 01, 2019 8:27 pm
Hi I use Groove Agent in most of my projects.

When I start a new project I normally load one instance of Groove Agent and load in my kits (I normally use 2 of the four "kit" slots).

When I want to load a new kit on another slot I first click the empty slot and then browse to the internal Groove Agent MediaBay and that shows me all the possible kits available for me to use. Then I double-click the kit or select LOAD and the new kit should appear in the empty slot?

You can load up to four different kits using the one instance of Groove Agent. There's nothing stopping you from loading a brand new instance of Groove Agent on another track if you prefer.

Hope this helps!

Regards

Adam
ChemicalBear
Thank you, Adam! That eases my mind and helps quite a bit. I am SLOWLY getting to know Groove Agent and it's growing on me.
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice, but in practice there is."

Cubase Pro 10.0.30, Finale 25.5
A whole bunch of VSTs

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit.

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests