Page 1 of 1

SOLVED: If starting a Groove Agent pattern in bar two...

Posted: Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:15 pm
by reberclark
If starting a Groove Agent pattern in bar two, beat one (I do this to allow time for volume / mod wheel / etc info to load for other tracks) I am finding that the first bar of the pattern is eliminated! If I move the GA pattern to bar one, beat one - all is well. How do I start a GA pattern on a later bar?

It must be some simple setting. Please help.

SOLVED: Go to "Show Pad Settings" - the small gear in the upper right of the Agent page. Uncheck "Sync to Beat" in the lower right of "Pad Settings".

Re: SOLVED: If starting a Groove Agent pattern in bar two...

Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 2:35 pm
by Home Studio 87
yes but it will be cool to have as a "general" preferences….. you have to do it with every grooves and every preset each time….

Re: SOLVED: If starting a Groove Agent pattern in bar two...

Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 5:15 pm
by reberclark
Home Studio 87 wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 2:35 pm
yes but it will be cool to have as a "general" preferences….. you have to do it with every grooves and every preset each time….
Yes, I completely agree. This issue almost drove me to EZDrummer 2 or Addictive Drums 2.

Re: SOLVED: If starting a Groove Agent pattern in bar two...

Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 10:09 pm
by reberclark
Home Studio 87 wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 2:35 pm
yes but it will be cool to have as a "general" preferences….. you have to do it with every grooves and every preset each time….
I have found that in the library "Colliding Worlds" "Sync to Beat" is not on by default. Maybe there's a way to change the other libraries.