THE KIT SE versus THE STUDIO KIT SE- Choke issue

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
MEFlyingV
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 11:07 pm
Contact:

THE KIT SE versus THE STUDIO KIT SE- Choke issue

Post by MEFlyingV » Mon Mar 25, 2019 1:14 am

Hello. This is related to GA SE 5 in Cubase Pro 10.

THE STUDIO KIT SE choke option for Polypressure works great. When I program a cymbal choke to occur two beats after a cymbal hit, as opposed to an immediate choke, it works perfectly.

THE KIT SE for some reason does not. The polypressure trigger executes what sounds like another cymbal hit and then immediately chokes.

So instead of hearing HIT________choke as is the case with THE STUDIO KIT SE, I am hearing...

HIT________HIT_ choke with THE KIT SE.

Is this a bug, or am I missing something?

I also tried using the other choke options, NOTE OFF and AFTERTOUCH. Neither one seemed helpful. Note Off doesn't seem to allow me to code a trigger. The Aftertouch option just automatically chokes the cymbal immediately whether you want it to or not.

User avatar
Jan Riesener
Moderator
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 3:50 pm
Contact:

Re: THE KIT SE versus THE STUDIO KIT SE- Choke issue

Post by Jan Riesener » Wed Apr 03, 2019 9:54 am

Hi MEFlyingV,

it is a bug and our developers are informed and started to fix it.

Cheers,

Jan
Jan Riesener, Steinberg Senior Tech Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

MEFlyingV
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 11:07 pm
Contact:

Re: THE KIT SE versus THE STUDIO KIT SE- Choke issue

Post by MEFlyingV » Wed Apr 03, 2019 12:39 pm

Jan Riesener wrote:
Wed Apr 03, 2019 9:54 am
Hi MEFlyingV,

it is a bug and our developers are informed and started to fix it.

Cheers,

Jan
Thank you for the reply, Jan. I look forward to the Polypressure working correctly!

How about the AFTERTOUCH? I have never really used AFTERTOUCH, so I am unsure what it is supposed to do. Is it really supposed to choke every hit automatically?

MEFlyingV
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 11:07 pm
Contact:

Re: THE KIT SE versus THE STUDIO KIT SE- Choke issue

Post by MEFlyingV » Fri May 03, 2019 4:58 pm

Jan Riesener wrote:
Wed Apr 03, 2019 9:54 am
Hi MEFlyingV,

it is a bug and our developers are informed and started to fix it.

Cheers,

Jan
Hi Jan.

It appears that the 10.0.02 patch did not fix this poly pressure choke bug with THE KIT. Do you know if it will be fixed in the next update?

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests