How to Configure Groove Agent with Roland TD30 Vdrum control

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
Chadjenkins
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 1:29 am
Contact:

How to Configure Groove Agent with Roland TD30 Vdrum control

Post by Chadjenkins » Mon Sep 19, 2016 8:35 pm

I have a Roland TD-30 Vdrum kit and would like to trigger the sounds in Groove Agent with it.
I'm currently using Cubase 8.5 and the version of Groove Agent that comes with it. No additional versions have been purchased.

I would like to know the easiest way to map my vdrum pads to a sound in GA, but the most important part is getting the Hi Hat to map properly...Open, Mid Setting, Closed, Bell, etc.

I can already record my midi data from the Vdrum kit and it plays back thru the TD-30 brain fine. I would like to create a matching kit in Groove Agent, so that I can edit without using the TD-30 for playback, and just use GA for playback. The drum sounds don't have to be perfectly matched with the TD-30, just as long as the tom rolls, snare, bd, ride and bell and cymbal crashes are accurately timed. The Hi Hat is the big problem, since there are so many different settings.

Is there a template already created that can be downloaded to match the pads to the correct input for GA?

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Chad Jenkins

raz cozyr
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 2:47 pm

Re: How to Configure Groove Agent with Roland TD30 Vdrum con

Post by raz cozyr » Tue Sep 20, 2016 4:49 pm

set a MIDI-Note on-command for a note( for example C3) to any pad, so when you push or smash on the pads, it´ll triggering a note inside the program on a MIDI-or an Instrument-track, and so the Groove Agent get this signals from your interaction.

Chadjenkins
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 1:29 am
Contact:

Re: How to Configure Groove Agent with Roland TD30 Vdrum con

Post by Chadjenkins » Thu Sep 29, 2016 1:56 am

Thanks for the info. Toms/cymbal/snare/bd all seem to work fine.

Hi hats are the problem.
Do you know how to setup the hihat from the Vdrums? That's been the most trouble, since the commands from that trigger are not just open/close.

Thanks!!!
Chad

raz cozyr
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 2:47 pm

Re: How to Configure Groove Agent with Roland TD30 Vdrum con

Post by raz cozyr » Wed Oct 12, 2016 12:33 pm

Sorry for the delay, was banned two weeks from this blog. you want the difference between closed and open hi-hat on the same pad, since i ´ve understood right. If you got a good Sampler or Drum-Pad-Plug-In, You can assign a hi-hat worth to related velocity-value (how much you push at the pads in strenght). in this way you can assign a velocity-worth until 64 to closed and velocity-worths over 64 til 128 (because it´s MIDI) to open hi-hat? Maybe this would be a little helpful, i don´t know. Do you got a hi-hat pad on your VDrums?

martytess
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 8:44 am
Contact:

Re: How to Configure Groove Agent with Roland TD30 Vdrum control

Post by martytess » Wed Jul 26, 2017 8:17 pm

Has anyone successfully mapped VDrums TD30 in Grove agent? If so can you please post the file?

I cant believe that Steinberg did not map the most popular electronic drum kit (and others for that matter) and mapping it correctly is a laborious task.

Anyone have a map file that works they can share?

Thanks,

Marty

jciubotaru
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:33 am
Contact:

Re: How to Configure Groove Agent with Roland TD30 Vdrum control

Post by jciubotaru » Wed Jan 24, 2018 5:01 pm

Did you ever solved that? We are planning to do a recording session with TD-25 Kit and want to use GA4.
Anyone who successfully mapped the open/Close Signal of HiHats?

musikertimo
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Configure Groove Agent with Roland TD30 Vdrum control

Post by musikertimo » Sun Mar 25, 2018 6:28 pm

Hi,
something new here? Does somebody have a mapping for a TD-25 and wants to share it?

Timo

musikertimo
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Configure Groove Agent with Roland TD30 Vdrum control

Post by musikertimo » Mon May 28, 2018 7:25 am

Hi,
nobody using GA4 with a Roland e-drum? Of course you can map the single sounds on your own, but the big problem is the hi-hat or the chokes. How to do that? Unfortunately Steinberg doesn't provide mappings for the most used e-drums like other drum-editors do.

Hansenfutz
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: How to Configure Groove Agent with Roland TD30 Vdrum control

Post by Hansenfutz » Wed Jul 25, 2018 3:44 pm

I have the same issue attempting to use 2Box Drumit 5. Reply from Steinberg support - working on it. That was 3 months ago.
Win 7. AMD 8350 8 Core. ASRock 970 Extreme3 8gb RAM

Zarg
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How to Configure Groove Agent with Roland TD30 Vdrum control

Post by Zarg » Thu Mar 21, 2019 12:59 am

Did any one find a solution to the Roland V Drums Hi Hat issue?
I am trying to get my Roland HD-3 to work as a midi controller for Groove Agent 5 SE with no luck. I need a map for the HD-3. Does anyone have one that they have configured that I can use with Groove Agent 5? It's very frustrating not being able to use the drums properly...

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests