The Grand VST crashing Studio One 3 Pro during launch

All topics on The Grand 3
Post Reply
mightypudge
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 1:45 pm
Contact:

The Grand VST crashing Studio One 3 Pro during launch

Post by mightypudge » Mon May 23, 2016 7:29 pm

Hello,

Since installing Absolute 2 collection I have been unable to successfully launch Studio One 3 Professional as it is consistently crashing during launch sequence. Yesterday I finally got around to troubleshooting the issue and it looks like The Grand is the culprit. I am using the version 3.1.1.88 which I believe is the latest.

Thanks,
Andrew

User avatar
Beachboy
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 6:22 am
Contact:

Re: The Grand VST crashing Studio One 3 Pro during launch

Post by Beachboy » Tue May 24, 2016 9:51 am

Hi Andrew,
No problem running The Grand 3 in Studio One here.
Col
Cubase Pro 8.5, Halion 5, Groove Agent 4, Wavelab Elements 9, Studio One 3 Pro, Notion 5, S-Gear2, NI Komplete, XLN Drums & Keys, Ozone 7 Adv , Alloy 2, Melodyne Studio 4
Roland QUAD-CAPTURE, M-Audio Oxygen 25 - Win 10 Pro, i7-3770 3.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, Acer 4K

Elias1957
Member
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:34 pm
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: The Grand VST crashing Studio One 3 Pro during launch

Post by Elias1957 » Wed Aug 31, 2016 5:02 am

Same here! Removing VST3 type of The Grand 3 "resolves" the problem.
C10.5 Pro,WL Pro.10 / MacMini 2018 i7 32GB 10.14.6 RME UFX II / MacBookPro 2011 i7 10.13.4 8GB UR44

Mr.Blues
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 3:42 pm
Contact:

Re: The Grand VST crashing Studio One 3 Pro during launch

Post by Mr.Blues » Thu Sep 15, 2016 8:44 pm

Same problem with a full clean installed iMac Mid2011
* OS X 10.11.6
* The Grand 3.1.1.88 (Installed from the current full install on the steinberg www page)
* Studio One 3.3.1 Build 39379
* Cubase 8.5.20.169

If I move "The Grand 3.vst3" to a different folder to hide it, Studio One starts perfectly.
In Cubase everything works fine.
The problem with vst3 seems to be that I can't generate a different vst3 folder to hide it from S1, only for The Grand 3. It seems you can only do that with vst 2.x plugins.

Post Reply

Return to “The Grand 3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest