Page 1 of 1

why can't you point the grand at the sound sets?

Posted: Sun Aug 11, 2013 4:20 pm
by Norbury Brook
this is really frustrating, I've copied all my old data from my old hard drives to new ones on my new machine. reinstalled the actual grand but it wont let me navigate to where the sounds are, there's no function to tell it where to look fro the sounds.

I do not want to have to load all the DVD's AGAIN!!!!


MC

Re: why can't you point the grand at the sound sets?

Posted: Sun Aug 11, 2013 10:28 pm
by Bane
I thought next to each of the model choices there was a button for that? Or am I remembering incorrectly?

Re: why can't you point the grand at the sound sets?

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 6:22 pm
by Norbury Brook
you're remembering incorrectly :)

I've pressed every button,clicked in every bit of empty space with left and right click, in both the stand alone and vst version but nothing!!


MC

Re: why can't you point the grand at the sound sets?

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 7:00 pm
by Bane
This is what I was talking about.
thegrand3missingcontent.jpg
(105.21 KiB) Not downloaded yet
See anything like that?

Re: why can't you point the grand at the sound sets?

Posted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 10:42 pm
by Norbury Brook
yes I do, but nothing happens when I click on them.#

MC

Re: why can't you point the grand at the sound sets?

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2013 4:03 pm
by Jan Neddermann
Hey,

Sorry for the late reply.
You really need to install the Grand 3 again using the DVDs.
The particular Models needs to be installed like a VST Sound Instrument Set.
You will find the models after the installation at the menu "Control Panel > Programms & Features".
Have a look at this screenshot:

Best regards,

Jan

Re: why can't you point the grand at the sound sets?

Posted: Sat Mar 22, 2014 12:33 pm
by Norbury Brook
Thanks for the late reply, I was hoping not to have to do this as the sound banks are already there.



MC