The Grand 2 on Cubase 5 (The Grand 2 not displayed)

All topics on The Grand 3
Post Reply
User avatar
Tshepo
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 8:21 am
Contact:

The Grand 2 on Cubase 5 (The Grand 2 not displayed)

Post by Tshepo »

Hi! Guys,

Kindly, I know it may be a bit outdated but I got the The Grand 2 for a few Rands and hoped it would work on my Cubase 5.5...(ON WINDOWS 7 operating system; Kindly, ignore the signature below...Tried to update it and it's not changed yet)

For some reason it does not even show on the VST instruments list window...

Someone please advise how I can get it to work on Cubase 5.

Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Tshepo
Windows 10 -64 Bit | i5 Intel Core 9400 CPU | 2.9 Ghz, 32GB RAM| SSD Drive
Cubase 10.5 | Audio Interface: Steinberg UR 44 C | M- Audio Keystation88 | Korg Nano Key 2
| M-Audio Code 49 [/b] | Wavelab 10 Elements [/b]

User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: The Grand 2 on Cubase 5 (The Grand 2 not displayed)

Post by Bane »

Have you gone to Devices>Plugin Information in Cubase and selected the proper folder/path where the Grand dll is?
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud

User avatar
Tshepo
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 8:21 am
Contact:

Re: The Grand 2 on Cubase 5 (The Grand 2 not displayed)

Post by Tshepo »

Bane wrote:Have you gone to Devices>Plugin Information in Cubase and selected the proper folder/path where the Grand dll is?
Bane,

Thank you for your attempt to help me. I finally found my way around it...


1. Launch Cubase 5.5 and then luanch "The Grand 2".

2. Set up a project.

There is a "slave" Re-wire connection under the "Devices" dropdown list...Click on it.

And the small Re-wire window would appear. (When I installed the Grand 2, it automatically placed "The Grand Hybrid Rewire Slave" something under the "Devices")

3. On the small window of the Re-wire, activate the channels and automatically the Rewire channel and it's folder would appear on the main window of Cubase 5.5.

4. And then add a MIDI track...which you will record on...All volumes increase/decrease can be controlled comfortably on the "The Grand Track" which appeared when activating on the small window of Re-wire.

5. I then go to the Output of the MIDI channel (which in my case, would, by default, be on "Microsoft" something), place it's output to "The Grand Channel 01" or anyone you want to choose. And play/record.

(If the sound does not come out, check your audio interface volumes before attempting to re-do.)

Cheers.
Windows 10 -64 Bit | i5 Intel Core 9400 CPU | 2.9 Ghz, 32GB RAM| SSD Drive
Cubase 10.5 | Audio Interface: Steinberg UR 44 C | M- Audio Keystation88 | Korg Nano Key 2
| M-Audio Code 49 [/b] | Wavelab 10 Elements [/b]

Post Reply

Return to “The Grand 3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests