Question about Denoiser batch processing

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7
Post Reply
stefangs
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Question about Denoiser batch processing

Post by stefangs » Mon Apr 30, 2018 10:13 pm

Hi all,

I have a bunch of samples to denoise. All of them have the same noise to remove. I fiddled with the Sonnox denoiser and now Im happy with the result, so I saved my setup as a preset.

But when I open the plugin in the batch processor window, the knob settings are all there, but the noise curve is at default (flat). What am I missing here? Can I not use my complete setup as a preset?

Thanks,
Stefan
MacPro, Wavelab7, Logic, ProTools, Digital Performer

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2100
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Question about Denoiser batch processing

Post by bob99 » Tue May 01, 2018 10:15 pm

stefangs wrote:
Mon Apr 30, 2018 10:13 pm
Hi all,

I have a bunch of samples to denoise. All of them have the same noise to remove. I fiddled with the Sonnox denoiser and now Im happy with the result, so I saved my setup as a preset.

But when I open the plugin in the batch processor window, the knob settings are all there, but the noise curve is at default (flat). What am I missing here? Can I not use my complete setup as a preset?

Thanks,
Stefan
I see the same thing here with the Sonnox Denoiser in Wavelab 7. But the denoise results should be the same between normal and batch, at least they are here - the batch processed files are denoised the same. It's just that the curve display is not there when you unload and reload the plugin with preset, even just in the Master Section (try that). And it's all the same with the Sonnox in Wavelab 8.5.

stefangs
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: Question about Denoiser batch processing

Post by stefangs » Tue May 01, 2018 11:03 pm

Ah, yes indeed it is the same in the master section, good catch. I will try with some obvious test setting to make sure it works before committing, but it makes sense.

Thanks,
Stefan
MacPro, Wavelab7, Logic, ProTools, Digital Performer

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest