CI1 Output

This section is about Steinberg's USB audio interfaces CI1, CI2 and CI2+
Post Reply
HectorG
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 5:30 am
Contact:

CI1 Output

Post by HectorG » Mon Mar 04, 2013 4:43 am

I recently purchased the CI1 interface. Installation was no problem. It's working fine.
But there are a few preferences I am unable to set up properly.
I have an mid 2011 iMac, 3.1 GHz Intel Core i5. 12 GB memory.

I am using Sequel 3 as my recording software.
Prior to the CI1, I had the headphones out of my computer going into my speaker system. This was great. Worked fine. I could hear everything from my Mac on my speakers. My iTunes, my Netflix, Sequel, everything was coming out of my headphone out into my speakers.

But now that I have the CI1 installed, I am choosing it of course as the input for guitars and whatever, but now, I can't hear anything from Sequel from my speakers. Everything else like my iTunes/Netflix/ etc... is still coming out of my speakers. Just not Sequel.

I've tried to find a setting so that I don't have to use the Outs from the CI1 to hear Sequel. But I can't find the settings to route the audio from Sequel to the headphone out on my computer. It makes me choose the CI1's outputs. I really prefer not to have to purchase another set of monitors to plug into the CI1 just to hear audio from Sequel.

I have found a way to route ALL audio (iTunes/browser/Netflix) to the Output from the CI1. I suppose I can just hook my speakers to the CI1 to handle all of the audio out from the computer. I'd really rather not though.


In short, when using the CI1, do I HAVE to use the output on the CI1 to be able to hear audio from Sequel?
Or do any of you know how to configure the iMac to have the Sequel audio routed to the computer's output and not the output on the CI1?

Guest

Re: CI1 Output

Post by Guest » Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:49 pm

you have 2 choices 1 use the onboard soundcard and run everything through your speakers as you wish or 2 use the ci1 and have you speakers coming out of that , know other choices really

HectorG
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 5:30 am
Contact:

Re: CI1 Output

Post by HectorG » Tue Mar 05, 2013 3:14 am

That's exactly the thing. I can't find the combination of settings on the Mac to have all audio coming from the computer's sound card.

Sequel doesn't display the option to use the sound card to output the audio. It only shows the CI1 as the audio output choice.

Guest

Re: CI1 Output

Post by Guest » Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:55 am

devices>device setup >asio and alter your asio to the internal asio driver ;)

HectorG
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 5:30 am
Contact:

Re: CI1 Output

Post by HectorG » Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:02 pm

I'm sorry but I must be missing something. Where is this device menu that you're referring to?
Is that in the Sequel menu or a menu on the Mac itself?
I can't find where there is a device folder anywhere on the Mac.

User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: CI1 Output

Post by Bane » Sun Mar 10, 2013 2:24 am

The path he gave you is for Cubase. In Sequel I believe it's in your options window. Click the little icon at the bottom left with the check marks. It's the page where you adjust your preferences and change your colors. There you can access your driver options.
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud

HectorG
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 5:30 am
Contact:

Re: CI1 Output

Post by HectorG » Tue Mar 12, 2013 5:06 am

I've definitely checked there and yup, there is only the options to choose the CI1 as the input/output. No other options. Thanks for the recommendation though.

User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: CI1 Output

Post by Bane » Tue Mar 12, 2013 6:41 pm

There should be a "Setup.." button somewhere around there or something similar where you can access the driver's control panel.
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud

aminere
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 5:47 pm
Contact:

Re: CI1 Output

Post by aminere » Mon May 06, 2013 9:27 pm

I think you hit a limitation in Sequel,
I use a different software (Guitar FX Box) and I can set different setting for input/output,
For example I can set Input from CI1 and output to sound card (which seems like what you're looking for), it doesn't have to be both Input/Output with CI1, which is what seems to bother you. I suggest you look at how to do this with Sequel or try a different software.

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CI Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest