Page 1 of 2

Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI control

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2015 4:17 pm
by nyancy
I have been reading some of the previous post and want to get user opinions if they have tried using the cc121 to:

1. Control any other DAWs like Logic X or Pro Tools. ( I realize that the function may be a little different and not as smooth as using cubase but do you get some transport control functions, or zoom function or AI function with stock plugins?)

2. It seems like the A I knob does not work with 3rd party plugins like waves. Most comments were in regards to waves V9. Although waves has a new V1.0.2.2 format. Any luck with A I control as a point and control support to control parameters of the waves plugins, or is this still an issue.

I appreciate the feedback. Nate

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI contr

Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 11:41 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

CC121 is sending common MIDI data. In theory you can map them to any function in other DAWs, if the DAW can be controlled via generic MIDI device. But some functions might not be so fluent, as it is in Cubase.

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI contr

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 4:02 pm
by jayrome
I currently own this and unfortunately it's not good at mapping with other DAWS.
I've tried with Logic, Studio One, Ableton and Reason.
This is a nice controller but only for Cubase because I think it's locked.
What I mean is that the fader would act Sporadically in Logic.
Only the eq knobs work in Studio One and the list goes on. :cry:
I've contacted them about this before on many occasions but no help really given or even an answer why
this happens so I gave up!
The only thing that I've found online after researching was that it works with Reaper because someone made a code for it.
Yes I'm in the market for a compact midi controller that I can use with everything myself.

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI contr

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 4:11 pm
by -steve-
The CC121 is not locked in any way. Like Martin says, it just won't have the particular functions the SB programmed for it in Cubase.

It's exactly as good for programming other DAWs as any generic controller, and the person writing the code for it.

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI contr

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 4:13 pm
by folkfreak
If it does not recieve specific Midi events from ther daw it does not work right.
I would call that locked...

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI contr

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 4:19 pm
by -steve-
Is that the case? Or does the event need to be known and programmed?

e.g., I have reconfigured a CMC-TP and a CMC-FD to send and receive various midi messages, and the touch faders update. If someone knows what channel and command to use then they can create an implementation.

Locked, in my view would mean that even if a person knew the right commands to send to the unit it would still not work.

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI contr

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 4:21 pm
by jayrome
Agreed Steve,
so if there are any code writers on here can you please assist us with some templates that would help?

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI contr

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 4:21 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
It will send the data, so you can still control the DAW, but you have no visual feedback. And the bigfest issue is the fader position, of course.

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI contr

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 4:25 pm
by -steve-
jayrome wrote:Agreed Steve,
so if there are any code writers on here can you please assist us with some templates that would help?
Not pro-bono. You would need someone who can script it in something like Bome Midi Translator.

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI contr

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 4:26 pm
by jayrome
Yes it does not send any messages when trying to midi map with most functions.

That's why there is no tutorials, forums or anything showing how this is done.

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI contr

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 4:28 pm
by jayrome
Yeah that would be great Steve.

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI contr

Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2016 10:14 am
by Benutzername
Just look at the CC121 plugin for reaper:

http://www.indygo.de/cc121/

It comes with source code and a detailed protocol description (src/CC121 Format.txt).

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI control

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2018 2:57 am
by shanabit
So no easy way to remap the midi data from the CC121 to control other DAWS it seems. Nice :roll:

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI control

Posted: Sat Nov 24, 2018 12:33 pm
by Benutzername
Well, it's still just a simple MIDI controller. Every button press and every rotary movement sends simple MIDI data. So it will work in every DAW you want it to work in.

Only the visual feedback needs some scripting work. In this day an age almost all DAWs have open scripting environments for external hardware support. So this shouldn't be a problem. The only major DAWs without an open scripting API are Cubase and Nuendo but for these we have/had the official driver...

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI control

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 4:14 pm
by shanabit
Benutzername wrote:
Sat Nov 24, 2018 12:33 pm
Well, it's still just a simple MIDI controller. Every button press and every rotary movement sends simple MIDI data. So it will work in every DAW you want it to work in.

Only the visual feedback needs some scripting work. In this day an age almost all DAWs have open scripting environments for external hardware support. So this shouldn't be a problem. The only major DAWs without an open scripting API are Cubase and Nuendo but for these we have/had the official driver...
If you cant map that midi data you are SOL my friend. Simple as the midi data may be

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI control

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:11 pm
by Benutzername
Just script it. No need for any volatile mapping in most modern DAWs.

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI control

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 3:15 am
by shanabit
Benutzername wrote:
Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:11 pm
Just script it. No need for any volatile mapping in most modern DAWs.
How would you suggest I do this on OSX here?

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI control

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 10:13 am
by Martin.Jirsak
shanabit wrote:
Wed Dec 05, 2018 3:15 am
Benutzername wrote:
Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:11 pm
Just script it. No need for any volatile mapping in most modern DAWs.
How would you suggest I do this on OSX here?
With which DAW do you want use CC121?

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI control

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 4:37 pm
by shanabit
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Dec 05, 2018 10:13 am
shanabit wrote:
Wed Dec 05, 2018 3:15 am
Benutzername wrote:
Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:11 pm
Just script it. No need for any volatile mapping in most modern DAWs.
How would you suggest I do this on OSX here?
With which DAW do you want use CC121?
StudioOnePro. I have most things working except the pan knob on the CC121 is sending a channel selection message in S1. Im using the FADERPORT 2018 Device in S1 but you know things dont line up function wise.
Presonus doesnt provide a CC121 DEVICE and Steinberg doesnt give one to load up in other DAWS.

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI control

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 3:18 am
by -steve-
Like Martin is saying, it's mainly a matter of midi in, midi out. Does Studio One have something akin to the Generic Remote? If so, you can program your own.

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI control

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:34 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

In the past I did a script for Steinberg CMC series. It was just a simple XML file to adapt, if I remember right.

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI control

Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:50 pm
by shanabit
-steve- wrote:
Thu Dec 06, 2018 3:18 am
Like Martin is saying, it's mainly a matter of midi in, midi out. Does Studio One have something akin to the Generic Remote? If so, you can program your own.
StudioOne does NOT have a Generic Remote in order to do this. Thats why Im using the FaderPort 2018 Device in Studio One as its the closest not including the pan knob

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI control

Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:52 pm
by shanabit
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:34 am
Hi,

In the past I did a script for Steinberg CMC series. It was just a simple XML file to adapt, if I remember right.
Where does one find this XML file for the CC121 that one can EDIT?? I would gladly hack away at it

I tried MidiTranslator Pro but the site will NOT download the Mac demo so I can check it out

What do you Mac guys use for scripting??

Thanks

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI control

Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2018 4:11 pm
by shanabit
Logic : Use Mackie Control surface (tracks in logic will not follow track selection, you must advance tracks by using the channel select on the CC121, track in Logic has to be manual selected to match up, monitor on/off does not function)

StudioOnePro: Use FaderPort 2018 ( pan does not work, pan does track selection so you must do that in S1)

Re: Using the CC121 with other DAWs like Logic, and AI control

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 3:35 pm
by MarcoE
I did a complex Python script to fully integrate it into Ableton Live:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qBPrziQfnb8
viewtopic.php?f=30&t=117253

The tricky part is, that you need to send a "keep-alive" message every second to keep it turned on. Without sending this command every second, the CC121 is in idle mode with be blue Cubase Ready LED flashing.
This midi message is a system common message [0xF0, 0x43, 0x10, 0x3E, 0x15, 0x00, 0x01, 0xF7]
I think every 2s should be fine too.