Pre-Section with CC121

All about Steinberg's Advanced Integration Controller CC121.
Post Reply
Codex
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:38 pm
Contact:

Pre-Section with CC121

Post by Codex » Sun Dec 28, 2014 10:38 pm

Since Cubase finally got useful hipass and lopass filters, I wonder, whether I can adjust them with my CC121? Is there any hidden mode I am not aware of, so I can control those filters from the CC121.
Actually I dont use the cubase EQ a lot, however the new hi/lopass filter have proven very useful for my workflow, so I#d love to have "real knobs" for them...
______________________________________________________________________________
PC: Ivy-Bridge E - Core i7 4930K HT 6x3,4Ghz - Gigabyte MB X79 - 16GB QuadChannel RAM
Samsung SSD, Firewire Ti 800, AMD R7 260X, 1GB GDDR5
Win8.1 Professional 64bit - Cubase 10 Pro 64bit - Adobe Creative Cloud
Externe Hardware: Steinberg MR816, Maschine mk3, Steinberg UR242, MIDIFace4x4, CC121, CMC-QC, KONTROL S88 Masterkeyboard, Roland JV1080, dbx 166A Kompressor, S100 MultiFX
VSTi: Nexus, VPS Avenger, EastWest Composer Collection, NI Komplete 12, Vienna SE, RealGuitar, RealLPC, Alchemy, Z3TA 2+, xln Addictive Drums 2, Firebird2, ABL2, ERA II Medieval Legends
VST: FabFilter, MeldaProductions, Vengeance Plugins, SoundToys 5, Melodyne Studio 4, SPL, ArtsAcoustic Reverb, SIR2, zPlane Elastique Pitch, SugarBytes Artillery, Tone2 Filerbank 3, Voxengo Elephant & VariSat, iZotope Production Suite 2, Waves Gold Bundle, Amplitube 4 MAX
Abhöre: Genelec 1029A + 1031A, Mikrophon: Rode NT1000, Shure SM58

Codex
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Pre-Section with CC121

Post by Codex » Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:46 am

Nobody? So I assume there is no way to do that?
If so, that would be a feature suggestion for the CC121.
______________________________________________________________________________
PC: Ivy-Bridge E - Core i7 4930K HT 6x3,4Ghz - Gigabyte MB X79 - 16GB QuadChannel RAM
Samsung SSD, Firewire Ti 800, AMD R7 260X, 1GB GDDR5
Win8.1 Professional 64bit - Cubase 10 Pro 64bit - Adobe Creative Cloud
Externe Hardware: Steinberg MR816, Maschine mk3, Steinberg UR242, MIDIFace4x4, CC121, CMC-QC, KONTROL S88 Masterkeyboard, Roland JV1080, dbx 166A Kompressor, S100 MultiFX
VSTi: Nexus, VPS Avenger, EastWest Composer Collection, NI Komplete 12, Vienna SE, RealGuitar, RealLPC, Alchemy, Z3TA 2+, xln Addictive Drums 2, Firebird2, ABL2, ERA II Medieval Legends
VST: FabFilter, MeldaProductions, Vengeance Plugins, SoundToys 5, Melodyne Studio 4, SPL, ArtsAcoustic Reverb, SIR2, zPlane Elastique Pitch, SugarBytes Artillery, Tone2 Filerbank 3, Voxengo Elephant & VariSat, iZotope Production Suite 2, Waves Gold Bundle, Amplitube 4 MAX
Abhöre: Genelec 1029A + 1031A, Mikrophon: Rode NT1000, Shure SM58

User avatar
Sunshy
Member
Posts: 741
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Pre-Section with CC121

Post by Sunshy » Thu Jan 01, 2015 5:54 am

Not possible currently. but I'd love this functionality as well.
N 8.3 Cubase 10
Intel Core I7-3930K Sandy Bridge 3.8, 64 GB Corsair RAM, Itel 330 Series SSD Drive for OS, Win 10 Pro 64 bit
RME UFX, UR28M, CC 121, Blackmagic Intensity Pro

commondenom
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Pre-Section with CC121

Post by commondenom » Thu Aug 20, 2015 8:17 am

have you tried assigning to the four buttons above the AI knob?

Codex
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Pre-Section with CC121

Post by Codex » Thu Aug 20, 2015 8:37 am

I already programmed useful function onto those buttons, besides how could that possibly work? To set the frequencies I would need knobs or faders not buttons...
______________________________________________________________________________
PC: Ivy-Bridge E - Core i7 4930K HT 6x3,4Ghz - Gigabyte MB X79 - 16GB QuadChannel RAM
Samsung SSD, Firewire Ti 800, AMD R7 260X, 1GB GDDR5
Win8.1 Professional 64bit - Cubase 10 Pro 64bit - Adobe Creative Cloud
Externe Hardware: Steinberg MR816, Maschine mk3, Steinberg UR242, MIDIFace4x4, CC121, CMC-QC, KONTROL S88 Masterkeyboard, Roland JV1080, dbx 166A Kompressor, S100 MultiFX
VSTi: Nexus, VPS Avenger, EastWest Composer Collection, NI Komplete 12, Vienna SE, RealGuitar, RealLPC, Alchemy, Z3TA 2+, xln Addictive Drums 2, Firebird2, ABL2, ERA II Medieval Legends
VST: FabFilter, MeldaProductions, Vengeance Plugins, SoundToys 5, Melodyne Studio 4, SPL, ArtsAcoustic Reverb, SIR2, zPlane Elastique Pitch, SugarBytes Artillery, Tone2 Filerbank 3, Voxengo Elephant & VariSat, iZotope Production Suite 2, Waves Gold Bundle, Amplitube 4 MAX
Abhöre: Genelec 1029A + 1031A, Mikrophon: Rode NT1000, Shure SM58

User avatar
Mrhehon
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Valencia Spain.
Contact:

Re: Pre-Section with CC121

Post by Mrhehon » Sat Aug 22, 2015 11:17 pm

Right click on any control in the pre section or in the channel strip in Cubase. Assign a quick control slot. Put the CC121 in quick control mode (press eq type and all bypass together). The EQ knobs now control the assigned controls in the channel strip.
Second way is hover over the control you want to move and move the A1 knob. The A1 knob now moves the assigned control. The first method is best as the quick control set ups can be saved.
Windows 10 pro
Cubase Pro 10
PC i7 920@2.67 GHz (10 years old but still doing it for me) 16GB ram
2xMR816 CSX FireWire Audio Interfaces
CC121 controller
Nektar P6

Codex
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Pre-Section with CC121

Post by Codex » Sun Aug 23, 2015 7:37 am

Hey Mrhehon,

thanks for your reply, that certainly helps! Still it means some extra clicks because, i first have to open the QuickControl section, then click the preset button and finally my new "PreSection" preset. Then I can use the method you described with the CC121 or use my CMC-QC which directly controls the quick controls.
I also checked if I could assign a QuickControl Preset by a shortcut but couldn't find a way. The other trick would be to set the QC preset as default for all new channels, but I could not find a way to do this either...

Anyway thank you, the QC preset is a huge step forward, as I use the HC and LC a lot!
______________________________________________________________________________
PC: Ivy-Bridge E - Core i7 4930K HT 6x3,4Ghz - Gigabyte MB X79 - 16GB QuadChannel RAM
Samsung SSD, Firewire Ti 800, AMD R7 260X, 1GB GDDR5
Win8.1 Professional 64bit - Cubase 10 Pro 64bit - Adobe Creative Cloud
Externe Hardware: Steinberg MR816, Maschine mk3, Steinberg UR242, MIDIFace4x4, CC121, CMC-QC, KONTROL S88 Masterkeyboard, Roland JV1080, dbx 166A Kompressor, S100 MultiFX
VSTi: Nexus, VPS Avenger, EastWest Composer Collection, NI Komplete 12, Vienna SE, RealGuitar, RealLPC, Alchemy, Z3TA 2+, xln Addictive Drums 2, Firebird2, ABL2, ERA II Medieval Legends
VST: FabFilter, MeldaProductions, Vengeance Plugins, SoundToys 5, Melodyne Studio 4, SPL, ArtsAcoustic Reverb, SIR2, zPlane Elastique Pitch, SugarBytes Artillery, Tone2 Filerbank 3, Voxengo Elephant & VariSat, iZotope Production Suite 2, Waves Gold Bundle, Amplitube 4 MAX
Abhöre: Genelec 1029A + 1031A, Mikrophon: Rode NT1000, Shure SM58

User avatar
Mrhehon
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Valencia Spain.
Contact:

Re: Pre-Section with CC121

Post by Mrhehon » Sun Aug 23, 2015 11:52 am

No I don´t think you can.
For me the way with the fewest clicks is, don´t use QC pre-sets but just right click the control and select the QC slot....takes a second have the CC121 in QC mode already if you don´t use the EQ´s much. I do this all the time and it´s not slowing my workflow.
I find the CC121 and Quick controls to be very powerful.
Windows 10 pro
Cubase Pro 10
PC i7 920@2.67 GHz (10 years old but still doing it for me) 16GB ram
2xMR816 CSX FireWire Audio Interfaces
CC121 controller
Nektar P6

Codex
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Pre-Section with CC121

Post by Codex » Sun Aug 23, 2015 6:46 pm

Yes either way it's a nice workaround. Still, I have so many hardware knobs (i got the CC121 and the CMC-QC) and it would just be great if I could "hard-map" some of those to the HC and LC frequency as well as slope.
I sometimes go through my arrangement and get the feeling: "I'd like this lane to have less loend on that track", and it would be just great if I could just grab a knob and lower that lowend, without ever having to click anywhere...
But the method I have now, thanks to your help, is quite near :-)
______________________________________________________________________________
PC: Ivy-Bridge E - Core i7 4930K HT 6x3,4Ghz - Gigabyte MB X79 - 16GB QuadChannel RAM
Samsung SSD, Firewire Ti 800, AMD R7 260X, 1GB GDDR5
Win8.1 Professional 64bit - Cubase 10 Pro 64bit - Adobe Creative Cloud
Externe Hardware: Steinberg MR816, Maschine mk3, Steinberg UR242, MIDIFace4x4, CC121, CMC-QC, KONTROL S88 Masterkeyboard, Roland JV1080, dbx 166A Kompressor, S100 MultiFX
VSTi: Nexus, VPS Avenger, EastWest Composer Collection, NI Komplete 12, Vienna SE, RealGuitar, RealLPC, Alchemy, Z3TA 2+, xln Addictive Drums 2, Firebird2, ABL2, ERA II Medieval Legends
VST: FabFilter, MeldaProductions, Vengeance Plugins, SoundToys 5, Melodyne Studio 4, SPL, ArtsAcoustic Reverb, SIR2, zPlane Elastique Pitch, SugarBytes Artillery, Tone2 Filerbank 3, Voxengo Elephant & VariSat, iZotope Production Suite 2, Waves Gold Bundle, Amplitube 4 MAX
Abhöre: Genelec 1029A + 1031A, Mikrophon: Rode NT1000, Shure SM58

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CC121”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests