Wavelab Pro 10-can't audition CDs...

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
edipro
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 11:39 pm
Contact:

Wavelab Pro 10-can't audition CDs...

Post by edipro » Mon Nov 18, 2019 4:46 pm

If I put a CD in the drive and use the 'import' dialogue, sometimes I have to play a track just to audition it. This doesn't work inside the 'import' dialogue box. (it will import the track) I've tried it with several CDs and then opened WL9.5 and it works fine with the same CDs.
Any thoughts?

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6993
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab Pro 10-can't audition CDs...

Post by PG » Mon Nov 18, 2019 5:59 pm

Indeed, the CD track playback is currently not working. Will be fixed in a future patch.
Philippe

edipro
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 11:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab Pro 10-can't audition CDs...

Post by edipro » Tue Nov 19, 2019 10:36 pm

I can still use the previous version until then.
Thanks.

edipro
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 11:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavelab Pro 10-can't audition CDs...

Post by edipro » Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:43 am

Also, I just found out that I can't find the tab for to 'Create a Basic audio CD'.
I use this every week for clients who want to work with their mix at home. How do I get to it now.
Appreciate all the help.

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 869
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Wavelab Pro 10-can't audition CDs...

Post by toader » Thu Nov 21, 2019 7:14 am

edipro wrote:
Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:43 am
Also, I just found out that I can't find the tab for to 'Create a Basic audio CD'.
I use this every week for clients who want to work with their mix at home. How do I get to it now.
Appreciate all the help.
Basic audio CD is gone... Just

1) Create a montage
2) Drag all audio files onto a track
3) Run the CD wizard with default settings (it will create CD track markers and set some default spacing).
4) Burn CD
Computer 1: Cubase 10.0.15, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 9.5.40, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zoundman and 1 guest