Feature Request: Montage

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
Rat
Member
Posts: 723
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Feature Request: Montage

Post by Rat » Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:49 am

Hi ...

One annoying aspect of working in montages in WL10 is that when you click on a plugin to check something ... but make no changes to the settings ... the montage then displays a red corner indicating that it needs to be saved. I appreciate and think I understand why this is so, but when you are working quickly I find myself 'second guessing' whether something has in fact changed requiring a double check of settings or look into history etc

So the feature request is that the montage does not display a change requiring saving unless a setting is actually changed.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4,1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD

WaveLab 9.5 Pro and 10 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7041
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Montage

Post by PG » Sun Nov 17, 2019 11:57 am

I know this, and this is not new to WaveLab 10. The problem is that certain plugins change their internal state without a user interaction. And WaveLab tracks this as a change. The change is probably not audio, but WaveLab can't know that.
Philippe

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2467
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Montage

Post by Justin P » Sun Nov 17, 2019 4:40 pm

I will add that while it may or may not be new to WL10, it seems more frequent in WL10 and I can't think of another DAW where this happens.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7041
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Montage

Post by PG » Sun Nov 17, 2019 10:25 pm

I can't think of another DAW where this happens.
AFAIK, no other DAW is providing undo/redo of plugin states, as WaveLab does, and this is the reason why WaveLab needs to accurately track plugin state change.
Philippe

Rat
Member
Posts: 723
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Montage

Post by Rat » Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:12 am

Thank you PG ... that was kind what I thought was the situation/why.

All good.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4,1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD

WaveLab 9.5 Pro and 10 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests