Q: Real time rendering w/audition vs. playback plugin

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Transistor
Member
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

Q: Real time rendering w/audition vs. playback plugin

Post by Transistor » Sat Nov 09, 2019 9:06 pm

I may have missed something obvious, but when I render real-time with audition (VERY nice feature), it seems like the playback (ie. post plugins and external fx) doesn’t go through the playback plugin.

It could be me messing up, but I can’t find out which box tick or button to press to get it to work :)

Edit: the same question also applies to the reference track, ie. how to route it pre playback processing. [this had me scratching my head for a while -- since the HEDD lineariser lowers the output by quite a bit, I couldn’t for the life of me understand why the ref was super-loud, while my master sounded better but a lot quieter :)]

Cheers,
j
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro 9.5.41 / CPro 10.5 / WLPro 10.0.0 / SpectralayersPro 6.0.2
Studio: RME HDSPe AES / Mytek 8x192 / Midex8 / (+ Aurora 8)
Mobile: CAI & WLElements [latest versions] / RME Babyface
Plugins. Hardware.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7038
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Q: Real time rendering w/audition vs. playback plugin

Post by PG » Sun Nov 10, 2019 8:33 pm

The plugins located in the Playback Processing section of the Master Section, are used when you use the "Render in Real Time" feature. eg. try a gain plugin to make this obvious.
Or did you mean something else?
Philippe

User avatar
Transistor
Member
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: Q: Real time rendering w/audition vs. playback plugin

Post by Transistor » Sun Nov 10, 2019 8:49 pm

I’ve used the regular render fuction and ticked “audition”. Then the playback plugins are not in the chain. I’ll investigate the rirt function and see if that’s different.

j,
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro 9.5.41 / CPro 10.5 / WLPro 10.0.0 / SpectralayersPro 6.0.2
Studio: RME HDSPe AES / Mytek 8x192 / Midex8 / (+ Aurora 8)
Mobile: CAI & WLElements [latest versions] / RME Babyface
Plugins. Hardware.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7038
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Q: Real time rendering w/audition vs. playback plugin

Post by PG » Sun Nov 10, 2019 9:34 pm

I mean, they are used for playback (audition option), but not rendering, of course.
Philippe

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2466
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Q: Real time rendering w/audition vs. playback plugin

Post by Justin P » Sun Nov 10, 2019 9:41 pm

I think the confusion that in the event of real-time rendering, he would like the playback processing FX to still be audible but not in the rendered file of course.

I don't know if this is possible since I don't use real-time rendering.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

User avatar
Transistor
Member
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: Q: Real time rendering w/audition vs. playback plugin

Post by Transistor » Sun Nov 10, 2019 9:45 pm

Yes, that’s my point: I of course don’t want them to be in the render, but I do want them post render pre listen. Choosing “classic” render and ticking audition sends the post render signal straight out, not via playback plugins. Unless I’m foing something wrong, of course :)

j,
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro 9.5.41 / CPro 10.5 / WLPro 10.0.0 / SpectralayersPro 6.0.2
Studio: RME HDSPe AES / Mytek 8x192 / Midex8 / (+ Aurora 8)
Mobile: CAI & WLElements [latest versions] / RME Babyface
Plugins. Hardware.

User avatar
Transistor
Member
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: Q: Real time rendering w/audition vs. playback plugin

Post by Transistor » Mon Nov 11, 2019 5:18 pm

Ok, after a bit of testing:

I click "Render" and get the render tab/window. If I then left-click "start" and then tick "Audition" in the new window, the audio is NOT routed through the playback plugin (post render of course). However, if I _right-click_ and choose "Real-time", and then tick "audition", the PB plugin IS heard.

This is, if not confusing, then at least a recipe for mistakes. There's nothing in the final render dialogue that gives any clue to whether you're in realtime or non-realtime mode. Can this be fixed?

j,
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro 9.5.41 / CPro 10.5 / WLPro 10.0.0 / SpectralayersPro 6.0.2
Studio: RME HDSPe AES / Mytek 8x192 / Midex8 / (+ Aurora 8)
Mobile: CAI & WLElements [latest versions] / RME Babyface
Plugins. Hardware.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7038
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Q: Real time rendering w/audition vs. playback plugin

Post by PG » Mon Nov 11, 2019 5:54 pm

Either way I try, the playback plugin is used. Therefore you must do something I don't do.
Do I understand right that there is a External FX plugin in the Render section, and this is why you use real time rendering?
You say: "If I then left-click start"... do you mean in the Ribbon?
Philippe

User avatar
Transistor
Member
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: Q: Real time rendering w/audition vs. playback plugin

Post by Transistor » Mon Nov 11, 2019 8:05 pm

Let's see (picture attached):

- I'm in the montage
- There are three clip plugins: dither, external FX and a limiter
- There is one master section plugin: a metering plugin
- There is one final FX plugin: dither
- There is one playback plugin: The lineariser

Then,

1) I click "Render"
2) I left-click "Start"
3) I click "Start" (with "audition" ticked)

-> playback is directly from the render to the hardware, not through the playback plugin. However, as mentioned, if I right-click Start in step 2, and choose realtime, playback does go through the PB plugin. It's very strange, especially since window 3 actually says "Real-time" in both cases :)

Thanks,
j,
wlprobsmall.jpg
Steps 1-2-3
(982.4 KiB) Not downloaded yet
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro 9.5.41 / CPro 10.5 / WLPro 10.0.0 / SpectralayersPro 6.0.2
Studio: RME HDSPe AES / Mytek 8x192 / Midex8 / (+ Aurora 8)
Mobile: CAI & WLElements [latest versions] / RME Babyface
Plugins. Hardware.

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests