Opening 9.5 Montages dodgy

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1746
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Opening 9.5 Montages dodgy

Post by suntower » Mon Nov 04, 2019 4:26 am

I can't figure out why, but when opening 9.5 montages, it says it makes an exact copy and then... often fails to open the 'exact copy'.

Anyone else? I have never had this severe a bug w WL. Showstopper in using WL10.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Opening 9.5 Montages dodgy

Post by PG » Mon Nov 04, 2019 7:56 am

and then... often fails to open the 'exact copy'.
What happens then? Do you see an error message?
Philippe

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1746
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Opening 9.5 Montages dodgy

Post by suntower » Tue Nov 05, 2019 7:52 am

PG wrote:
Mon Nov 04, 2019 7:56 am
and then... often fails to open the 'exact copy'.
What happens then? Do you see an error message?
No error. I just get the WL background screen like I never opened the Montage.

However, it seems like I try again... on another day perhaps... it -will- open. And once I get it saved in the WL10 format, it's fine.

What I mean is that if it fails, it seems to fail over and over and over again. But then I try again tomorrow and it's -fine-.

Driving me nuts as it's happened 7-8 times now.

I guess I'll soon have all my projects in WL10 format, but frankly I don't -trust- WL10 yet. I've never had a significant file issue like this with WL in 17 years so this makes me want to stick with 9.5 for a while.

AnythingI can do to help you diagnose?
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

Rat
Member
Posts: 723
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Opening 9.5 Montages dodgy

Post by Rat » Tue Nov 05, 2019 8:29 am

I have to say that I have not experienced this. So far, it's opened them flawlessly, adding the '10' to the name and copies the plugins faithfully.

Does this only happen when a plugin chain is saved with the montage?
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4,1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD

WaveLab 9.5 Pro and 10 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1746
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Opening 9.5 Montages dodgy

Post by suntower » Tue Nov 05, 2019 8:38 pm

Rat wrote:
Tue Nov 05, 2019 8:29 am
I have to say that I have not experienced this. So far, it's opened them flawlessly, adding the '10' to the name and copies the plugins faithfully.

Does this only happen when a plugin chain is saved with the montage?
Well... basically every Montage I have has some sort of plug-in chain. So I can't really say otherwise.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

Rat
Member
Posts: 723
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Opening 9.5 Montages dodgy

Post by Rat » Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:10 am

Ok ... so what I am thinking is that perhaps ... if there's a common plugin ... that might be causing some random comparability error.

Maybe try and create a new montage as usual in 9.5 ... but without a plugin chain. Save that and then see if the issue in 10 is the same.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4,1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD

WaveLab 9.5 Pro and 10 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 0202700 and 2 guests