Buffer Setting Value Re-Setting

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
Rat
Member
Posts: 722
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Buffer Setting Value Re-Setting

Post by Rat » Fri Nov 01, 2019 7:35 am

Hi PG ...

I have noticed that the last four times I launched WL 10, the buffer settings in my RME HDSPe AIO card had been re-set.

My preferred and usual setting is 512. The first time I noticed it, it had reset itself to 2048. Yesterday it had reset itself to 1024. Today it had reset itself to 256. On each occasion, i rest it to 512

Previously, on the rare occasion I had to revisit a buffer setting, it was always where I left it (512).

Is it possible that WL is affecting this? Or should I look for a culprit elsewhere.

Thanks

Paul
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4,1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD

WaveLab 9.5 Pro and 10 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7006
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Buffer Setting Value Re-Setting

Post by PG » Fri Nov 01, 2019 7:42 am

WaveLab can't change this value directly. But the audio device might change this value according to its own logic, when WaveLab changes the sample rate. Could it be the case?
Philippe

Rat
Member
Posts: 722
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Buffer Setting Value Re-Setting

Post by Rat » Fri Nov 01, 2019 7:58 am

Hmmm ... You appear to be correct (as usual). I just tried it. Exited from a 96/48 wav. Opened and played a 44.1/16. Reset buffer to 256. Then played a 96/24 again and it was back at 512.

This was probably happening all the time and I just didn't notice it. The RME card is loaded with a lot of 'smarts' and this looks like one of them.

Thank you for this and apologies for worrying you.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro (x64), Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4,1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD

WaveLab 9.5 Pro and 10 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests