[FR] Batch Conversion window - stop losing focus

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1803
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

[FR] Batch Conversion window - stop losing focus

Post by Puma0382 » Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:01 pm

Hi PG - could the Batch Conversion dialog window behaviour/state be improved so it doesn't keep losing focus, after any file selection/destination folder is chosen..? So the Key Commands become active..?

Note 1:- seems the focus is always returning to the 'file search or keyword search' box in WL itself, after either of the above operations, instead.

Note 2:- also, general behaviour with this dialog seems a bit 'erratic' - always staying 'in front' of other windows... if I maximise my Calculator or other apps for example, these always open 'behind' the Batch Conversion window... Is it designed to work like this..?
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10.0.10, Studio One v4.5.5, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7038
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] Batch Conversion window - stop losing focus

Post by PG » Thu Oct 31, 2019 7:32 pm

1) you are right. This will be changed.

2) This is by design: this allows you to activate another application like a file browser, and drag and drop files from it to the batch conversion window.
Philippe

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1803
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] Batch Conversion window - stop losing focus

Post by Puma0382 » Fri Nov 01, 2019 10:47 am

PG wrote:
Thu Oct 31, 2019 7:32 pm
1) you are right. This will be changed.

2) This is by design: this allows you to activate another application like a file browser, and drag and drop files from it to the batch conversion window.
1 - great.! Thanks.

2. Ah.! Of course... understood.
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10.0.10, Studio One v4.5.5, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests