does live input rendering work for you?

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
Lasso
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

does live input rendering work for you?

Post by Lasso » Wed Oct 30, 2019 11:08 am

Here it seems completely broken. Can't get the dedicated window to show up anymore - only worked a couple of times.

The only times it did work it didn't release the process so it kept monitoring the input causing a delay abd eventually crashed the program.
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

Lasso
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by Lasso » Wed Oct 30, 2019 1:35 pm

tested some more. It's the very live input rendering window - show here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=daj7YtlW4hA at 1:47 - that simply doesn't open.
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

Lasso
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by Lasso » Wed Oct 30, 2019 1:47 pm

here's a video showing the issue.

http://tonekontrol.dk/temp/IMG_5147.MOV
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

Lasso
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by Lasso » Wed Oct 30, 2019 1:57 pm

so...after changing skin and opening an old audio file I got the LIR window to show up - after trying to record something the process hung not allowing me to stop the rendering. Eventually WL crashed while trying to close the program.

Process: WaveLab Pro 10.0 [607]
Path: /Applications/WaveLab Pro 10.0.app/Contents/MacOS/WaveLab Pro 10.0
Identifier: net.steinberg.WaveLab-Pro-10-0
Version: 10.0.0.22 (10.0.0.22)
Code Type: X86-64 (Native)
Parent Process: ??? [1]
Responsible: WaveLab Pro 10.0 [607]
User ID: 501

Date/Time: 2019-10-30 13:52:34.781 +0100
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.13.6 (17G8037)
Report Version: 12
Anonymous UUID: AADC4F82-150A-7A32-29D6-12533D64080E


Time Awake Since Boot: 690 seconds

System Integrity Protection: enabled

Crashed Thread: 0 Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread

Exception Type: EXC_CRASH (SIGABRT)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000
Exception Note: EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY

Application Specific Information:
abort() called
*** error for object 0x7fb0eb1b3bb8: incorrect checksum for freed object - object was probably modified after being freed.


Thread 0 Crashed:: Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0 libsystem_kernel.dylib 0x00007fff6732cb66 __pthread_kill + 10
1 libsystem_pthread.dylib 0x00007fff674f7080 pthread_kill + 333
2 libsystem_c.dylib 0x00007fff672881ae abort + 127
3 libsystem_malloc.dylib 0x00007fff67391b58 szone_error + 596
4 libsystem_malloc.dylib 0x00007fff6739cf23 tiny_free_no_lock + 2439
5 libsystem_malloc.dylib 0x00007fff6739d2d2 free_tiny + 628
6 libqtx.dylib 0x0000000104f11594 TApplication::CanQuitCurrentActivities(bool) + 1028
7 libqtx.dylib 0x0000000104ffe659 SaveAllFilesDialog(QWidget*, TFileGroup const*, ESaveAllContext, TDocument const*, QList<TDocument*>*) + 201
8 libqtx.dylib 0x0000000104ff959e TDocWorkspace::closeEvent(QCloseEvent*) + 206
9 net.steinberg.WaveLab-Pro-10-0 0x00000001038679ec 0x101e1f000 + 27560428
10 org.qt-project.QtWidgets 0x0000000105e1585d QWidget::event(QEvent*) + 1165
11 org.qt-project.QtWidgets 0x0000000105f3f344 QMainWindow::event(QEvent*) + 4852
12 org.qt-project.QtWidgets 0x0000000105ddcbf4 QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper(QObject*, QEvent*) + 324
13 org.qt-project.QtWidgets 0x0000000105dd960b QApplication::notify(QObject*, QEvent*) + 587
14 libqtx.dylib 0x0000000104f22adc TGuiApplication::notify(QObject*, QEvent*) + 3692
15 net.steinberg.WaveLab-Pro-10-0 0x0000000102e2972e 0x101e1f000 + 16820014
16 org.qt-project.QtCore 0x0000000105812ecc QCoreApplication::notifyInternal2(QObject*, QEvent*) + 188
17 org.qt-project.QtWidgets 0x0000000105e0d2f5 QWidgetPrivate::close_helper(QWidgetPrivate::CloseMode) + 165
18 org.qt-project.QtWidgets 0x0000000105e3743c QWidgetWindow::event(QEvent*) + 1628
19 org.qt-project.QtWidgets 0x0000000105ddcbf4 QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper(QObject*, QEvent*) + 324
20 org.qt-project.QtWidgets 0x0000000105dd960b QApplication::notify(QObject*, QEvent*) + 587
21 libqtx.dylib 0x0000000104f22adc TGuiApplication::notify(QObject*, QEvent*) + 3692
22 net.steinberg.WaveLab-Pro-10-0 0x0000000102e2972e 0x101e1f000 + 16820014
23 org.qt-project.QtCore 0x0000000105812ecc QCoreApplication::notifyInternal2(QObject*, QEvent*) + 188
24 org.qt-project.QtGui 0x00000001065e95ab QGuiApplicationPrivate::processWindowSystemEvent(QWindowSystemInterfacePrivate::WindowSystemEvent*) + 3483
25 org.qt-project.QtGui 0x00000001065c617b QWindowSystemInterface::sendWindowSystemEvents(QFlags<QEventLoop::ProcessEventsFlag>) + 219
26 libqcocoa.dylib 0x00000001096f9490 QCocoaEventDispatcherPrivate::processPostedEvents() + 320
27 libqcocoa.dylib 0x00000001096f9a7b QCocoaEventDispatcherPrivate::postedEventsSourceCallback(void*) + 43
28 com.apple.CoreFoundation 0x00007fff3f2a58e1 __CFRUNLOOP_IS_CALLING_OUT_TO_A_SOURCE0_PERFORM_FUNCTION__ + 17
29 com.apple.CoreFoundation 0x00007fff3f35fedc __CFRunLoopDoSource0 + 108
30 com.apple.CoreFoundation 0x00007fff3f288340 __CFRunLoopDoSources0 + 208
31 com.apple.CoreFoundation 0x00007fff3f2877bd __CFRunLoopRun + 1293
32 com.apple.CoreFoundation 0x00007fff3f287023 CFRunLoopRunSpecific + 483
33 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x00007fff3e571d96 RunCurrentEventLoopInMode + 286
34 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x00007fff3e571a0f ReceiveNextEventCommon + 366
35 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x00007fff3e571884 _BlockUntilNextEventMatchingListInModeWithFilter + 64
36 com.apple.AppKit 0x00007fff3c821a3b _DPSNextEvent + 2085
37 com.apple.AppKit 0x00007fff3cfb7e34 -[NSApplication(NSEvent) _nextEventMatchingEventMask:untilDate:inMode:dequeue:] + 3044
38 com.apple.AppKit 0x00007fff3c81684d -[NSApplication run] + 764
39 libqcocoa.dylib 0x00000001096f87a0 QCocoaEventDispatcher::processEvents(QFlags<QEventLoop::ProcessEventsFlag>) + 2656
40 org.qt-project.QtCore 0x000000010580ae7e QEventLoop::exec(QFlags<QEventLoop::ProcessEventsFlag>) + 462
41 org.qt-project.QtCore 0x0000000105813232 QCoreApplication::exec() + 130
42 net.steinberg.WaveLab-Pro-10-0 0x0000000102e1de66 0x101e1f000 + 16772710
43 net.steinberg.WaveLab-Pro-10-0 0x0000000103ad0c07 0x101e1f000 + 30088199
44 libdyld.dylib 0x00007fff671dc015 start + 1
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

Lasso
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by Lasso » Wed Oct 30, 2019 2:03 pm

when trying to switch off LIR
IMG_4964 kopi.jpg
(846.6 KiB) Not downloaded yet
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

Lasso
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by Lasso » Sun Nov 03, 2019 7:45 pm

PG - any thoughts?
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7058
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by PG » Sun Nov 03, 2019 8:13 pm

I have no clue. The picture of the message you provide, should only appear in WaveLab when quitting WaveLab, if some process takes place (inc. Live Recording).
Apart Live Recording, can you record through the standard dialog, or on a montage track? Just to check your audio inputs.
Philippe

Lasso
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by Lasso » Mon Nov 04, 2019 10:09 am

regular recording and recording in montage is working just fine.

The LIR window simply doesn't open.

If I create a new empty file and try to open LIR I'm told the output file name is not valid and purple box appears for a second.

I can get the LIR to open by changing skin :?

Quite a shame because I bought the update for this very feature

Check the video

http://tonekontrol.dk/temp/IMG_5165.MOV
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7058
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by PG » Mon Nov 04, 2019 12:14 pm

I can't read the message box, what does it say?
Before you call the render function, can you hear the audio in real time, when clicking on the microphone icon?
Philippe

Lasso
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by Lasso » Mon Nov 04, 2019 1:42 pm

it says "the output file name is not valid"

Yes - audio is passing when enabling LIR - just no GUI to control it ;)
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7058
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by PG » Mon Nov 04, 2019 3:30 pm

the output file name is not valid
Select "Unnamed File" or select a valid name there:
2019-11-04_15-29-27.png
(29.1 KiB) Not downloaded yet
This is a Render function: you need to set the Render parameters first.
Philippe

Lasso
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by Lasso » Mon Nov 04, 2019 3:59 pm

Ok!!! Exiting - didn’t have a clue that was how it worked 🤪
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7058
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by PG » Mon Nov 04, 2019 4:39 pm

The concept is this: the Master Section can have 3 sources:
1) audio file
2) audio montage
3) live input

3) is new to WaveLab 10.

But in all cases, the render settings must be set.
And for 3, it is recommended to have an audio file open, to have the same render options active.
Philippe

Lasso
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by Lasso » Wed Nov 06, 2019 11:02 am

There is a bug though - once I get the LIR to run, as per your instructions, it is not possible to stop it. Though it's not recording / rendering the STOP button is greyed out - it's impossible to get out of the LIR unless I render something.

After that the LIR is still active and impossible to stop it.
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7058
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by PG » Wed Nov 06, 2019 1:08 pm

Do you see the red state at some point or not (after clicking on the "Render" button at the bottom right).
2019-11-06_13-07-11.png
(17.26 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Philippe

Lasso
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by Lasso » Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:22 pm

PG wrote:
Wed Nov 06, 2019 1:08 pm
Do you see the red state at some point or not (after clicking on the "Render" button at the bottom right).
2019-11-06_13-07-11.png
Yes - the function itself seems to work. But it locks up if you open LIR and then decide not to render anything and wish to switch if off again. Or say you've set the wrong input and wish to change that. No es possible?

This video shows what happens:

http://tonekontrol.dk/temp/IMG_5169.MOV
Last edited by Lasso on Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

Lasso
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by Lasso » Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:32 pm

So to me - this feature needs som re-work. I'd like to be able to LIR just as easy as it is to record something the regular way.

Having to open an old file, press render, name the file before being able to start this - great - feature is too bad :)

ALSO - this is a nice-to-have - somehow being able to track the file WITHOUT effects at the same time so you end up with both a processed and unprocessed file would be mega awesome. Lets say I've set the gate too high so certain words got chopped off - would be nice to have the raw recording. OR for backup purposes. Just a thought ;)
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2467
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by Justin P » Thu Nov 07, 2019 5:16 pm

Lasso wrote:
Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:32 pm
So to me - this feature needs som re-work. I'd like to be able to LIR just as easy as it is to record something the regular way.
Yes. I prefer to just send the audio to analog using reference tracks. You can send a reference track to more than one stereo output if needed. Then, you can record the audio back to a new montage track, "the regular way". You can even record two tracks at the same time with different hardware inputs.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

Lasso
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by Lasso » Thu Nov 07, 2019 8:58 pm

Justin P wrote:
Thu Nov 07, 2019 5:16 pm
Lasso wrote:
Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:32 pm
So to me - this feature needs som re-work. I'd like to be able to LIR just as easy as it is to record something the regular way.
Yes. I prefer to just send the audio to analog using reference tracks. You can send a reference track to more than one stereo output if needed. Then, you can record the audio back to a new montage track, "the regular way". You can even record two tracks at the same time with different hardware inputs.
Cool 😎 thing is though I’m not using hardware except for some light compression and preamp going in. So looking for a way to track through my fav VO chain while keeping an unprocessed track
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2467
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by Justin P » Thu Nov 07, 2019 11:06 pm

Lasso wrote:
Thu Nov 07, 2019 8:58 pm
Justin P wrote:
Thu Nov 07, 2019 5:16 pm
Lasso wrote:
Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:32 pm
So to me - this feature needs som re-work. I'd like to be able to LIR just as easy as it is to record something the regular way.
Yes. I prefer to just send the audio to analog using reference tracks. You can send a reference track to more than one stereo output if needed. Then, you can record the audio back to a new montage track, "the regular way". You can even record two tracks at the same time with different hardware inputs.
Cool 😎 thing is though I’m not using hardware except for some light compression and preamp going in. So looking for a way to track through my fav VO chain while keeping an unprocessed track
I think more info is needed. When you say "fav VO chain", do you mean plugins in WaveLab after your hardware preamp and compressor?

I'm sure there is a way.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

Lasso
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by Lasso » Fri Nov 08, 2019 11:40 am

Justin P wrote:
Thu Nov 07, 2019 11:06 pm
Lasso wrote:
Thu Nov 07, 2019 8:58 pm
Justin P wrote:
Thu Nov 07, 2019 5:16 pm


Yes. I prefer to just send the audio to analog using reference tracks. You can send a reference track to more than one stereo output if needed. Then, you can record the audio back to a new montage track, "the regular way". You can even record two tracks at the same time with different hardware inputs.
Cool 😎 thing is though I’m not using hardware except for some light compression and preamp going in. So looking for a way to track through my fav VO chain while keeping an unprocessed track
I think more info is needed. When you say "fav VO chain", do you mean plugins in WaveLab after your hardware preamp and compressor?

I'm sure there is a way.
Sorry, that was internal lingo.

Yes - you're right. I do Voice Overs for a living. Sometimes, to save editing and processing times, it would be awfully nice to be able to track through my preferred effects chain after I hit my hardware but going to disk so the effects get recorded. As it is now I record, edit, process with effects and clean any leftover mouth clicks and breaths away. But then - I need the "raw" - non-processed - file for archiving or incase the client doesn't like my processing.
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7058
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: does live input rendering work for you?

Post by PG » Fri Nov 08, 2019 11:57 am

ALSO - this is a nice-to-have - somehow being able to track the file WITHOUT effects at the same time so you end up with both a processed and unprocessed file would be mega awesome. Lets say I've set the gate too high so certain words got chopped off - would be nice to have the raw recording. OR for backup purposes. Just a thought
I like this idea. I hope to be able to do it in a future mini update.
Philippe

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests