Samplerate issue Prism Lyra2

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
frodebass
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 6:58 am
Contact:

Samplerate issue Prism Lyra2

Post by frodebass » Sat Oct 26, 2019 4:39 pm

So,
Today I recieved two files form a client, ande 44.1 khz 24 bit, the other a 06khz 32 bit float.

The prism Lyra2 is clicking and clicking (meaning it's changing samplerate) and sometimes wavelab 10 plays back the 96khz file, but then it's at either double speed, or half speed.
I have tried to turn off the Pirsm and on again, relanched wavelab etc, same.
In wavleab 9.5 they play back flawlessly.

Frode

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7039
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Samplerate issue Prism Lyra2

Post by PG » Sat Oct 26, 2019 5:44 pm

Do you mean, the sample rate can't change in the audio device?
Windows or Mac? If Windows, same driver in WaveLab 9,5?
Philippe

frodebass
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: Samplerate issue Prism Lyra2

Post by frodebass » Sat Oct 26, 2019 7:25 pm

Sorry about all the typos.
Yes, same driver.
what happens is that in 9.5 the samplerate changes as it should, in 10 it changes through all available samplerate and at one point it ended on an absurd one, like 792.34 or whatever it said in the Lyra control app. Other times, it ended on 192khz and gave a full Mickey mouse effect. 9.5, rock solid, every time.

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1388
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Samplerate issue Prism Lyra2

Post by mr.roos » Sun Oct 27, 2019 7:06 pm

Can you open WL10 and select the Sample Rate you need BEFORE importing the audio file to see what happens? Also, can you turn off the Resample option in the Master Bus in WL10 before you load the audio file(s) to see what happens?

My thinking here is that there is something wrong with the Resampling feature in WL10.
Cubase 10 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (1903 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.

frodebass
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: Samplerate issue Prism Lyra2

Post by frodebass » Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:51 pm

Slight blushing here
I swapped USB ports and now it works.

Still strange that it worked in 9.5 and not in 10 though?

Frode

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7039
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Samplerate issue Prism Lyra2

Post by PG » Mon Oct 28, 2019 9:12 pm

Interesting. USB-2 or USB-3 ?
Philippe

frodebass
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: Samplerate issue Prism Lyra2

Post by frodebass » Fri Nov 01, 2019 6:26 pm

I think usb2, but not entirely sure. Plugged into my USB hub, that worked. So probably usb2 as the hub is old. It's powered though, so that's a good thing I guess. Probably got something to do with the crappy generic USB cable, om going to get a proper one, seams like they make a difference....

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests