WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by richardjay » Tue Oct 15, 2019 3:03 pm

Not a good start with WL10 for me. It can't play audio montages from WL9: massive glitching, even with ASIO Guard set to maximum. Audio Processing Load is maxed out at 100% with the montages open, even when all FX disabled :shock:
Despite the issues I raised 18 months ago on this thread viewtopic.php?f=244&t=119729&p=738883#p738883 I was able to work with montages in WL9 as long as I solo'd the track, but in WL10 that doesn't make any difference. Not usable for me right now unfortunately.
Last edited by richardjay on Tue Oct 15, 2019 3:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7029
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by PG » Tue Oct 15, 2019 3:09 pm

Try to change your audio card asio block size to 512 or 256, but don't change the ASIO Guard setting.
Philippe

User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by richardjay » Tue Oct 15, 2019 3:26 pm

It's already at 512

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7029
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by PG » Tue Oct 15, 2019 3:43 pm

The performances have been measured better than in 9. Are you observing the opposite?
What audio device?
Philippe

User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by richardjay » Tue Oct 15, 2019 3:50 pm

Yes, much worse: it's unusable. I'm running RME HDSPe AIO. Use Cubase 10 on same machine daily without any problems.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7029
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by PG » Tue Oct 15, 2019 4:06 pm

How many tracks, what plugins, what sample rate?
Philippe

User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by richardjay » Tue Oct 15, 2019 4:33 pm

24/48, 8 tracks but only one playing at a time. Each track has about 8 TrackFX on it and then there are two plugins on the master bus. I've disabled all FX everywhere and it still won't play properly - meter is amost permanently at 100% even without any FX

StevenW
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 4:37 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by StevenW » Tue Oct 15, 2019 5:32 pm

Hi Richard
I use the same card with 512 buffersize and Asio guard set on 10 ms.
Works here flawlessly.
I dont have release driver enabled


Steven

User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by richardjay » Tue Oct 15, 2019 6:26 pm

StevenW wrote:
Tue Oct 15, 2019 5:32 pm
Hi Richard
I use the same card with 512 buffersize and Asio guard set on 10 ms.
Works here flawlessly.
I dont have release driver enabled


Steven
But are you using it the same way as me ? I can play a single file, for example, no problem. But the performance for Audio Montage is much worse than 9.5, to the point where I can't use it

StevenW
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 4:37 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by StevenW » Tue Oct 15, 2019 6:34 pm

I use it mostly in multitrack setting with several plugins. No problem at all

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1388
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by mr.roos » Sat Oct 19, 2019 9:01 am

I did try what you suggest, Steven, and it did reduce the CPU load. Which is surprising to me because WL is partnered with Cubase. Here I am saying that the two programs need to compliment each other and, releasing the ASIO driver from WaveLab and returning to Cubase is something that happens quite a bit in my process. Your suggestion does improve the CPU usage, but I still have to ask why, suddenly, should this driver release create a problem when it has always worked before? Too, come to think about it, why should this feature even exist if it cannot be used?
Cubase 10 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (1903 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1388
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by mr.roos » Wed Oct 23, 2019 5:27 pm

I have since sorted my issues by turning off the Resampling function in the Master section. CPU is minimal with all my plugins and the visual jumping of the cursor and wave files during 'play' has stopped. I also was able to click on the 'Release driver when WL is in the background', something I have always done before.
Cubase 10 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (1903 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.

User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by Denis van der Velde » Wed Oct 23, 2019 11:11 pm

To me in C10 and Wl9.5 (maybe also Wl10) the Asio Guard jumped in too quicky to protect.
Consider in preferences to tame it down a bit, and you might have way more asio room and less stuttering.
I7 8core 16tread 32gb Aopen Board, SSD Samsung. C10,W10,Halion6,Groove Agent5,etc.
Running on 8ms Latency with a Soundblaster XFi Pro. Yamaha MW12c USB mixer.
Behringer TRUTH B2031A active studiomonitors. Sony MDR-V900 Headphones.
Steinberg CC121 Controller. Mackie Control Pro.

Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

lifeguardlloyd
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 4:12 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by lifeguardlloyd » Fri Oct 25, 2019 10:19 pm

I have noticed that the plugins cause a great deal of resource usage. Once I have rendered, I remove the plugins and the gauge drops significantly.
LP
| Win 10 64 pro | Cubase 10 | WaveLab 10 | Fireface 400 | (laptop has ur44) | MSIX99A Raider | Core i7 | 32 gigs of ram | GTX 770 |

pho
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by pho » Sat Oct 26, 2019 12:10 am

I've been playing around with WL10 (on a Mohave 10.14.6 system) the past days a lot and could sort out a couple of plugins that drew considerable amounts of cpu. One of the worst is the MAAT DR Meter MkII (v1.6.12), which is parked on my master section and has been a reliable source of information all things loudness to me. All is fine in both Logic and WL 9.5, but in 10.0 it's a serious hog. The all new processing-load meter unfortunately was not much help sorting that out.

User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by richardjay » Tue Oct 29, 2019 5:54 pm

PG - I'm the original OP of this thread and haven't managed to get WL10 to play the same Montages that worked in WL9. What do you suggest - should I open a tech support ticket at MySteinberg ? Maybe sending the Montage files would prove helpful.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7029
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by PG » Tue Oct 29, 2019 6:12 pm

Some stuff has already been improved for 10.0.10
But I would be interested to know what plugins are used in your montage and where, clip, tracks...
Philippe

User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by richardjay » Wed Oct 30, 2019 2:55 pm

I'll try 10.0.10 when it's out and see if it's an improvement for me.

For now, all my plugins are at the track level and are mostly Plugin Alliance VST3's

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests