2 questions (demoing Nuendo)

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
Post Reply
P_J
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 6:14 pm
Contact:

2 questions (demoing Nuendo)

Post by P_J » Tue Nov 19, 2019 7:43 am

Hi,
I have two problems.
1) Is it really so that Nuendo Audio Alignment tool can't process audio if there are edits in selected clips? I'm used to use Soundradix Auto Align Post with PT and with that you can select as many clips as you want (including edits/fades/etc).
2) I've been using AJA T-TAP for picture monitoring (TB2>T-TAP>HDMI). It works well with PT Ultimate (with the same computer setup I'm testing Nuendo), but with Nuendo I'm having a really sluggish/frame dropping picture. Prores Proxy in use. In Studio>Studio Setup I have set the picture format to correct format.
EDIT: Didn't noticed this before. It seems that Nuendo isn't supporting AJA. https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/fr/a ... and-Dorico

I would really like to get these two problems solved, because otherwise I'm liking Nuendo.
>>> Demoing Nuendo 10.2 (long time PT user) <<<
OS10.14.6 * trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300

PeterGx
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:00 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia/Thailand
Contact:

Re: 2 questions (demoing Nuendo)

Post by PeterGx » Wed Nov 20, 2019 8:15 am

Correct, no AJA support (yet).

I asked about this long ago, just when new video engine was introduced and never got any info about it from Steinberg.
I had to buy BM instead.

P_J
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 6:14 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 questions (demoing Nuendo)

Post by P_J » Wed Nov 20, 2019 6:00 pm

Sadly this isn't going well.

I found that one of my favourite plugins is causing crash on launch. Izotope RX 7 voice de noise (realtime). At least with my current setup.

One track in a pretty small project (inserts) :

RX 7 Voice De Noise
RX 7 Mouth De Click
Neutron 3
NS1 (Waves)

If I remove Voice De Noise -plugin, no crash on launch. Actually I had many of them, but one is enough to cause crash.

Voice De Noise doens't cause crash with every project I have done, only with this one project. Odly enough I'm able to open the same project if I first open another project which is including Voice De Noise. Very strange.

Or if I don't add it into a first insert slot e.g:

RX 7 Mouth de click
RX 7 Voice De Noise
Neutron 3
NS1

No crash. :)
>>> Demoing Nuendo 10.2 (long time PT user) <<<
OS10.14.6 * trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300

Dog and Pony
Member
Posts: 437
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 questions (demoing Nuendo)

Post by Dog and Pony » Wed Nov 20, 2019 6:19 pm

I've never seen that behavior with Voice De Noise. That said, you might try using it as a Direct Offline Process. Much better way to do it IMO. john
5 systems with N8, N10, Nuage, Artist Series, Faderport 16, Windows 10, MacOSX 10.12 and many more toys.

P_J
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 6:14 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 questions (demoing Nuendo)

Post by P_J » Wed Nov 20, 2019 7:37 pm

Yes, I really like the idea of DOP but what if I want to change one parameter (like noise reduction gain). Let's say I have 50 clips/edits in a one track. Is there a quick way to add changes to all clips if they already have that noise reduction plugin (DOP)?
Using realtime plugin it's just a one db move down and it affects immediately to all clips in a track, but what about when using DOP? Can I update all those 50 NR settings easily somehow?
>>> Demoing Nuendo 10.2 (long time PT user) <<<
OS10.14.6 * trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300

hendrix97
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2016 3:27 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 questions (demoing Nuendo)

Post by hendrix97 » Thu Nov 21, 2019 8:23 am

yes, you can just select all clips and it will show the voice denoise for all of them. They are going to be all the same and you can adjust them all in one go.
Personally I like using Voice Denoise as an insert plugin, because I can automate parameters. It gives me much more controll in dialog tracks where I can ride the general Reduction Parameter. No crashes with voice denoise, but I don't have it in the first Insert slot in my templates.

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: 2 questions (demoing Nuendo)

Post by Fredo » Thu Nov 21, 2019 10:26 am

Remove the VST2 versions of your Izotope plugins.

Fredo

P_J
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 6:14 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 questions (demoing Nuendo)

Post by P_J » Thu Nov 21, 2019 11:19 am

1) Is it really so that Nuendo Audio Alignment tool can't process audio if there are edits in selected clips? I'm used to use Soundradix Auto Align Post with PT and with that you can select as many clips as you want (including edits/fades/etc).
I found that using macros it's possible to do ref (one clip) > target (events) +apply using two key commands (or by two Eucon commands). Still it's painfully slow compared to Auto Align Post which can process all edited audio clips by a single click.
* * *
hendrix97 wrote:
Thu Nov 21, 2019 8:23 am
yes, you can just select all clips and it will show the voice denoise for all of them. They are going to be all the same and you can adjust them all in one go.
Personally I like using Voice Denoise as an insert plugin, because I can automate parameters. It gives me much more controll in dialog tracks where I can ride the general Reduction Parameter. No crashes with voice denoise, but I don't have it in the first Insert slot in my templates.
Somehow I missed this even I thought I tried it. Thanks. It's working.
I couldn't reproduce Voice Denoise crash with other Projects I tried. Even if I used the same Template to create them. (Fredo) I have only VST+VST3 version installed.

Next problem. VCA tracks. Isn't it possible to add more than one VCA connection to a single track?
With PT I use e.g. Mx master aux which is controlled by VCA dipper fader (undipped music signal goes from send (pre) to undipped DME track etc).
That same Mx track is also part of Loudness VCA fader. Easy way to set R128 level by adjusting just one fader when your mix is ready.
Of course there are other ways to do that, but the real question was, is it possible to add two VCA connections in a single track?
>>> Demoing Nuendo 10.2 (long time PT user) <<<
OS10.14.6 * trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300

PeterGx
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:00 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia/Thailand
Contact:

Re: 2 questions (demoing Nuendo)

Post by PeterGx » Fri Nov 22, 2019 4:06 am

You can only assign a track to one VCA.
Significant limitation compared to PT.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests