Anymix Pro is broken?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
Post Reply
McSound
Junior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:48 pm
Contact:

Anymix Pro is broken?

Post by McSound » Mon Nov 18, 2019 10:00 pm

Hi. Today I tried to apply my old preset made by Nuendo 8 and Anymix Pro to upmix stereo to 5.1 in Nuendo 10.2.10. The result was interleaved 6-channel wave with information on L and R channels only, the others were blank. Never seen this before. I tried to switch panner to Vst MultiPanner mode and it was no problem with upmixing. So Anymix Pro is broken? Would anyone check and confirm it please? Thanks in advance.

P.s. I have installed back Nuendo 8 which I uninstalled earlier and it's broken there as well. What is happening?
Nuendo 10 , Samplitude ProX4, Win 10x64 pro, i9900k, 32Gb, 512m2SSD, Gigabyte RTX2080Super , Blackmagic DeckLink Mini Monitor, Presonus VSL1818, 2 FullHD monitors, 1 TV, Avid Artist Control v2, Liine Lemur, Yamaha MOX8 keyboard

AlexBell
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Anymix Pro is broken?

Post by AlexBell » Wed Nov 27, 2019 11:48 am

Hi, got the same thing and reported it some weeks ago... no reply yet so not sure how bug reporting works around here.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3879
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Anymix Pro is broken?

Post by MattiasNYC » Wed Nov 27, 2019 4:29 pm

Seems the preset might be broken then if you created it v8 and then it's now broken in both v8 and v10.

What happens when you re-created a preset in v10?
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

McSound
Junior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Anymix Pro is broken?

Post by McSound » Sun Dec 01, 2019 11:31 am

I created new project and anymix preset from scratch but nope, just the same only LR channels with data and empty others. Seems really broken.
Nuendo 10 , Samplitude ProX4, Win 10x64 pro, i9900k, 32Gb, 512m2SSD, Gigabyte RTX2080Super , Blackmagic DeckLink Mini Monitor, Presonus VSL1818, 2 FullHD monitors, 1 TV, Avid Artist Control v2, Liine Lemur, Yamaha MOX8 keyboard

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests