Bug:Logical Editor - Rename Generate adds spaces between parameters

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
Post Reply
andrewlackey
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 2:09 am
Contact:

Bug:Logical Editor - Rename Generate adds spaces between parameters

Post by andrewlackey » Mon Nov 11, 2019 11:38 pm

In the logical editor when I generate a name, parameter 1 and parameter 2 get concatenated with an additional space between the parameters.

Also, doing a finde and replace function in the logical editor does not allow searching for a space and replacing it with a null character. So I also can not strip the unwanted space out.

I took a video demonstrating it.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mBPYBPn ... e=youtu.be

Andy

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9219
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Bug:Logical Editor - Rename Generate adds spaces between parameters

Post by -steve- » Tue Nov 12, 2019 12:04 am

I sped through your video, but I didn't see the Project Logical Editor window, so I'm responding to your post only.

You don't need a null character, you should just search for 'string ' and replace it with 'string'
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

andrewlackey
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Bug:Logical Editor - Rename Generate adds spaces between parameters

Post by andrewlackey » Tue Nov 12, 2019 10:34 pm

Oh, the capture didn't catch that window sorry.

To recap: Problem #1 is that the logical edit puts a space between parameter 1 and parameter 2 using the generate name function. You can try this and see what I mean. <See the picture>

Problem #2 (which isn't so bad if I don't also have problem #1) is that you can't replace a string with a null.

I don't want to replace a string with a string. I want to get rid of the original space that is put in there.
Annotation 2019-11-12 163237.png
(48.39 KiB) Not downloaded yet

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9219
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Bug:Logical Editor - Rename Generate adds spaces between parameters

Post by -steve- » Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:48 pm

andrewlackey wrote:
Tue Nov 12, 2019 10:34 pm
I don't want to replace a string with a string. I want to get rid of the original space that is put in there.
For that, I don't know a way, sorry. Maybe a Feature Request post is in order?
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest