Loopback in AXR4U

All about Steinberg's AXR4 audio interface
Post Reply
User avatar
SkylarAstarot
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2019 10:35 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact:

Loopback in AXR4U

Post by SkylarAstarot »

Hello people, I am interested in this great professional interface, I consider it the best, all-in-one, for live and studio production.
I only have the doubt, if this product has Lookback technology support, I have not found it on the page and in support.

Does the AXR4U interface have Loopback?

My cordial greetings.
𝕋𝕙𝕖 π”Όπ•žπ•‘π•–π•£π•’π•₯π•£π•šπ•©

User avatar
DJ Synchro
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 12:29 pm
Location: Haarlem, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Loopback in AXR4U

Post by DJ Synchro »

Yes, there is a loopback option in the mixer.
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5, HALion Player, HALion Sonic 2, Padshop Pro, various Instrument Sets, Wavelab Elements 9, various 3rd party VST & VSTi's
Gear: Steinberg AXR4U, ART Pro VLAII Tube Compressor, Klark Teknik 1176 KT, Steinberg Houston
Computer: Windows 10 Pro x64, 16GB RAM, 3 SSD's RAID0, nVidia Graphics, Triple Monitor setup.

User avatar
SkylarAstarot
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2019 10:35 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact:

Re: Loopback in AXR4U

Post by SkylarAstarot »

Thank you DJ Synchro!
Now I am ready to buy it!
𝕋𝕙𝕖 π”Όπ•žπ•‘π•–π•£π•’π•₯π•£π•šπ•©

ezrashanti
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2020 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Loopback in AXR4U

Post by ezrashanti »

How does it work? I am enabling it on outputs 1/2 (my PC audio) but I don't see where or how to then record it.

avliav
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 12:25 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Loopback in AXR4U

Post by avliav »

Same issue here. It's a $3000 interface that can't get the most simple most used feature out there!
After spending hour and hour with top tech support at Steinberg, they still couldn't make Loopback work and said that this should be in their next update (that was 4 months ago!)

A workaround: I send the output of my computer to and physicals patchbay and then loop it back into the the AXR and record it.

STEINBERG: Please update this interface, we paid top dollar for it!

Post Reply

Return to β€œSteinberg AXR”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest