Page 1 of 1

[Solved - "unknown"] Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:42 pm
by gamelany
- open mixer
- choose all racks
- click line "strip" to open
- scroll down until last strip entry (i.e. "limiter") - in my case unused (in all channels)
- scroll down...
issue: empty space... scroll... and scroll... (better take mouse wheel) .. A LONG WAY DOWN
- some day there will appear the next rack entry, i.e. "sends"

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Posted: Wed Nov 28, 2018 8:55 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

When MixConsole is open select Windows from Window menu. In the window select MixConsole in the list and click Reset Layout. The MixConsole window will close. Once you reopen it and enable the racks again, the issue should be fixed.

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Posted: Wed Nov 28, 2018 6:44 pm
by gamelany
thanks Martin, unfortunately didn't solved it. no worries - it is more of cosmetic ... ;)

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 12:34 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Do you have different order of the Strip Modules in the other Audio tracks?

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 9:17 pm
by gamelany
yes, only 1 channel has different order:
Strip:
pos.1 - EQ
pos.2 - Comp
pos.3>6 - empty

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 9:41 pm
by gamelany
stripspace.gif
(1.01 MiB) Not downloaded yet

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 10:15 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

I would expect some other track (which is not shown now) has some other Strip modules open, which make the list so long. Could you check, please?

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 11:03 pm
by gamelany
unfortunately not, all tracks are visible in the mixer window, see att. pic (this is just a test-project).
mixer full.JPG
(333.86 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 11:36 pm
by gamelany
STOP !
hallo Martin, I played around the "Rack Settings Menu" (can't remember wahat I clicked) ... suddenly it happened to be all correct!
I can't make ist as false as before ...