CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9059
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by -steve- » Sat Jul 14, 2018 10:15 pm

Here is a (edit) possibly apocryphal :oops: explanation about how it happens that your CPU load might be only at 40%, but your Cubase Performance meter is topping out to the red.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GUsLLEkswzE
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
pliktro
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 7:01 am
Contact:

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by pliktro » Sat Dec 29, 2018 9:03 am

I saw this video when it was uploaded. Really very informative.
Recommended for everyone....
Thank you Steve for posting this.
Cubase 9.5.30 Win7 x64,Cubase Pro 10, CPU : AMD Phenom II X4 955,MB : ASUS M4A78,GPU : XFX AMD RADEON R7 250X ,RAM : 8GB 800 MHz DDR3
Cubase Pro 10, MacBook Pro Retina 13-inch,OSX 10.12.5,CPU : 2,4 GHz Intel Core i5,GPU Intel Iris 1024 MB,RAM : 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Audio Interface : Digidesign 002r,RME Multiface

BLOODMOON
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 5:17 pm
Location: South Korea
Contact:

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by BLOODMOON » Sat Dec 29, 2018 9:20 am

Thank you for sharing!
I tested the DPC time and kept it below 500 at all times.
However, Wdf01000.sys (0.5ms) was analyzed to be exceptionally high. Is this a normal?
Is there a problem with the performance of my audio interface?
Intel i7 6700 / 64GB RAM / Windows 10 / Cubase 10 Pro / Focusrite Forte
http://bloodmoon.co.kr

User avatar
aaandima
Member
Posts: 744
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 8:26 pm
Location: Schweiz
Contact:

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by aaandima » Sun Dec 30, 2018 12:11 pm

BLOODMOON wrote:
Sat Dec 29, 2018 9:20 am
Thank you for sharing!
I tested the DPC time and kept it below 500 at all times.
However, Wdf01000.sys (0.5ms) was analyzed to be exceptionally high. Is this a normal?
Is there a problem with the performance of my audio interface?
wdf = windows driver framework

Try....
first: Connect your audio interface to another port ( from USB 3.0 port to USB 2.0, purchase only high quality USB cables )
second: Update all drivers on the system (graphics card, network USB, audio). You should not see any warnings in the Device Manager (usually a yellow warning icon).
„Ach, wissen Sie, im Grunde genommen ist die Sache ganz einfach. Es geht nur darum, die richtige Taste zum richtigen Zeitpunkt zu drücken. Das ist schon alles.“ J.S.Bach

Steinberg: Cubase 10 Pro. Nuendo 10, Dorico 2, Halion 5/6, Halion Symphonic Orchestra, Groove Agent 5 , Grand 3. WaveLab Pro 9x
Hardware: Win 8.1 Pro ( + Win 10 Pro test system), UR28M,
Fremdtools: Cakewalk Sonar Platinum (lifetime update), Cakewalk BandLab, Presonus Studio One Pro 4+, Presonus Notion 6, Cantabile 3, Synthesizer > UVI Falcon, Waldorf Nave, Iris 2, AAS Strum/Analog/Chromaphone, Factory SugarBytes, Synthmaster, Fathom, Objeq Delay, BreakTweaker, MeldaProduction MSoundFactory. Mix/Mastering > iZotope Neutron Advanced, Ozone Advanced. Server Tools: VSL Ensemble Pro 7 including diverse VSL Synchron Libs

User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
Posts: 1328
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by Patanjali » Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:13 am

What it really comes down to is that DAWs require a minimum number of kBs per millisecond, and not a maximum number of MBs per second performance.

However, compared to a lot of other applications, the maximum throughput rates required for audio aren't all that great. They are relatively low quantity, but with finicky timing.

CPUs are generally specified to impress people whose tasks have throughput rates that are measured over seconds, not milliseconds.


This is also why maximum drive transfer rates are not a good indicator for DAW use. SSDs basically solved drive-based DAW issues. However, beware of using disk speedup tools, like Samsung's Magician software, which theoretically can make latency up to 30 milliseconds -- atrocious for DAW use.

The basic problem with drive specs is that they rely upon saturated drive queues for maximum throughput, but that means that everything is processed with maximum latency. DAWs work better if drive queues are mainly empty, and never saturate.

Its all based on queuing theory, so imagine waiting in a bank queue. The bank would prefer 100% teller utilisation, so would prefer that there is always a queue, with maximum throughput when the queues are always full. However, you as a customer, would prefer not to wait, but be served as soon as you [randomly] walked in the door. You are like the DAW, but the bank is like the drive manufacturer. Your performance requirements are different, so don't use the bank/drive's specs as suitable for your requirements.
Patanjali
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GTX 1050 : SSDx7 : UAD2Q : TCL 49C2US x2.
HW: YRG : uKEY2 : UR44.
SW: Dual boot Win10P : Cubase 8.0.30 Pro 64 : RX4Adv : Ozone6Adv : Goliath/SO/Pianos/Gypsy/SV : Sup.Drum 2

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 551
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by Getalife2 » Mon Jan 28, 2019 10:00 pm

Patanjali wrote:
Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:13 am
What it really comes down to is that DAWs require a minimum number of kBs per millisecond, and not a maximum number of MBs per second performance.

However, compared to a lot of other applications, the maximum throughput rates required for audio aren't all that great. They are relatively low quantity, but with finicky timing.

CPUs are generally specified to impress people whose tasks have throughput rates that are measured over seconds, not milliseconds.


This is also why maximum drive transfer rates are not a good indicator for DAW use. SSDs basically solved drive-based DAW issues. However, beware of using disk speedup tools, like Samsung's Magician software, which theoretically can make latency up to 30 milliseconds -- atrocious for DAW use.

The basic problem with drive specs is that they rely upon saturated drive queues for maximum throughput, but that means that everything is processed with maximum latency. DAWs work better if drive queues are mainly empty, and never saturate.

Its all based on queuing theory, so imagine waiting in a bank queue. The bank would prefer 100% teller utilisation, so would prefer that there is always a queue, with maximum throughput when the queues are always full. However, you as a customer, would prefer not to wait, but be served as soon as you [randomly] walked in the door. You are like the DAW, but the bank is like the drive manufacturer. Your performance requirements are different, so don't use the bank/drive's specs as suitable for your requirements.
Very well articulated, my friend.
N10.0.20 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4.3GHz with x7 SSDs - Win 7/64 - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad - VEP

User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
Posts: 1328
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by Patanjali » Thu Jan 31, 2019 9:09 pm

Getalife2 wrote:
Mon Jan 28, 2019 10:00 pm
Very well articulated, my friend.
You're welcome. Thank you.
Patanjali
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GTX 1050 : SSDx7 : UAD2Q : TCL 49C2US x2.
HW: YRG : uKEY2 : UR44.
SW: Dual boot Win10P : Cubase 8.0.30 Pro 64 : RX4Adv : Ozone6Adv : Goliath/SO/Pianos/Gypsy/SV : Sup.Drum 2

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3690
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by raino » Tue Feb 19, 2019 9:50 pm

OK, I've got a twist on this that doesn't make sense to me.

I've got a song that is 4:48 long and plays back just fine - no clicks, VST performance monitor mid-range, no real-time issues at all. I started exporting the audio and it seemed kind of slow. So I exported it again and timed it. Turns out it took 6:08 to export a 4:48 song. Why would that be?
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
Posts: 1328
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by Patanjali » Wed Feb 20, 2019 4:44 am

raino wrote:
Tue Feb 19, 2019 9:50 pm
Turns out it took 6:08 to export a 4:48 song. Why would that be?
It might be as simple as that it doesn't need to rush and strain system resources like it does when its 'on the clock'.

In particular, it might be in a non-blocking mode, where it is not outright prioritising resources for playback, but allowing them to be used for other purposes.

Some plugins may behave differently under realtime vs offline mode, assuming the latter is for the important high-quality rendering for end-product output, compared to optimising for on-demand delivery for tracking.

On non-busy tracks, exporting can take less time, because it is not constrained by timing to space it out.
Patanjali
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GTX 1050 : SSDx7 : UAD2Q : TCL 49C2US x2.
HW: YRG : uKEY2 : UR44.
SW: Dual boot Win10P : Cubase 8.0.30 Pro 64 : RX4Adv : Ozone6Adv : Goliath/SO/Pianos/Gypsy/SV : Sup.Drum 2

vinark
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by vinark » Wed Feb 20, 2019 8:59 am

Patanjali wrote:
Wed Feb 20, 2019 4:44 am
Some plugins may behave differently under realtime vs offline mode, assuming the latter is for the important high-quality rendering for end-product output, compared to optimising for on-demand delivery for tracking.
I think 99% certain the above. All plugins get a signal that they are rendering in stead of real time playing. Some switch there algorithm from good to perfect, or oversampling from 2X to 16X etc. Some plugins have options in their settings for it.
Would be interesting to know which one is causing it in this case.
I have seen extremely speedy or slow exports too, which are not always related to the CPU/asio load.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3690
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by raino » Wed Feb 20, 2019 7:00 pm

Yeah, that makes sense.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

XL
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:25 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by XL » Sun Mar 10, 2019 7:26 pm

This video tells only half of the Story.

1) Cubase has an inefficient audio engine. So when you hear pops and crackles, it is not necessarily because the real-time performance of your computer is bad, but because Cubase is not able to exploit it sufficiently. Reaper demonstrates in comparison how efficient an audio engine can be (but Cubase has other areas where it outperforms Reaper).

2) When I export a track, my CPU is never higher than 15-20%. I do not have many audio tracks but a lot of FX and VIs, so we are not talking about SSD performance. My RAM is fast. The explanation in the video does not cover this in any way. According to the logic described in the video, and given you do not have a non-realtime bottleneck, exporting should always max out the CPU at nearly 100% (as in the video rendering example). But that is not the case. See below.

3) The actual problem is often not the real-time performance of the computer but the latency introduced by the plug-ins in the longest signal path within the DAW. If channel and bus latencies add up to 800 msec, it is not possible to render anything in real-time. This is also the reason why the "DAW Performance shoot-outs" are silly when you put the same FX on parallel tracks again and again. This only shows how many channel processes can be calculated in parallel. In contrast, you will quickly kill every DAW if you have a complex FX chain on one track and then add a complex FX chain on the bus. Your VST meter will max out even if your DAW could handle numerous other tracks in parallel. This is also relevant in offline processing: The whole system can only move on to the next chunk of audio if the last chunk has been calculated completely (at least in Cubase). So if every chunk needs to go through a complex master FX chain that cannot be scheduled in several parallel threads but needs to be calculated sequentially (one plug after another), the rest of the CPU / cores is waiting for that one process to finish. In these situations when you have a complex master FX chain, more cores are needless. You would need one core (the one doing the master FX chain which cannot be scheduled in parallel) at 5 GHz while the others could run at 2 GHz.

Tarquam
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 9:57 am
Contact:

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by Tarquam » Thu Mar 14, 2019 12:07 pm

but that's exactly what the video tells...he speaks about daws too

GlennO
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by GlennO » Mon May 27, 2019 7:23 pm

-steve- wrote:
Sat Jul 14, 2018 10:15 pm
Here is an excellent in-layman's-terms explanation about how it happens that your CPU load might be only at 40%, but your Cubase Performance meter is topping out to the red.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GUsLLEkswzE
I'm sure Richard Ames had good intentions when he made this video, but it is complete and utter nonsense. He knows a lot about Windows computers, but nothing about VST. He noticed a few things about his particular setup, which is rather unusual, drew some incorrect conclusions, then made things worse by overgeneralizing to assume this is relevant to other DAW users.

He completely misunderstands the reason buffer size affects performance, does not understand the transient nature of cpu overloads, apparently is ignorant that his plugins run differently when rendering for export, is apparently completely unaware of the importance of streaming performance in his particular setup, and is dead wrong when he says cpu speed is a minor factor in DAW performance for most people.
Cubase 10, MacOS 10.13, Avid Artist Mix

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9059
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by -steve- » Mon May 27, 2019 7:43 pm

GlennO wrote:
Mon May 27, 2019 7:23 pm
He completely misunderstands the reason buffer size affects performance, does not understand the transient nature of cpu overloads, apparently is ignorant that his plugins run differently when rendering for export, is apparently completely unaware of the importance of streaming performance in his particular setup, and is dead wrong when he says cpu speed is a minor factor in DAW performance for most people.
Specifics, please
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

GlennO
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by GlennO » Mon May 27, 2019 8:19 pm

1) His reasons for the buffer size affecting performance are wrong. The reason is the overhead of processing each buffer is amortized over fewer buffers at a smaller size. His "window of opportunity" idea is pretty funny though :).
2) His overloads are transient. They occur less than 100% of the time. That means load values displayed in his meter, which are sampled over a period of time, will be less than 100% even when cpu overloads occur.
3) The plugins in his test run in a completely different manner when rendering for export due to different streaming requirements in that mode. So he can't use that to compare the cpu load in those two different scenarios.
4) I don't know where to begin explaining his incorrect reasoning in assuming cpu overloads generally experienced by users are due to reasons other than cpu capacity. Sure, there are unusual cases where that's true, but that's, well, unusual.
5) He seems to completely miss the point that the scheduling of multiple cores makes it difficult if not impossible to draw the inference he draws about whether he has sufficient cpu capacity. All it takes is one thread on one core missing a time slice schedule to get an overload, even though that core may be under-utilized over a span of several hundred msec.
6) His swapping out the boot drive example makes no possible sense. There should be no I/O at all to that volume during his test. He should have realized that and investigated why he got unexplainable results, instead of presenting it as evidence that his cpu capacity was not significant in handling the processing load. I suspect there was something else happening that he overlooked...perhaps he's encountering pathological paging for some reason. Whatever it was, it was almost certainly something specific to the use of VEPro.

I think the bottom line is: he is providing an explanation for a rather unusual experience, one where a machine with a more powerful cpu doesn't outperform an less-powered one ***when using VEPro***. Somewhere during the video, he turned that into trying to explain why, in general, the performance meter is maxed, but the cpu is not. Those are two very different scenarios. His explanations for the former do not, in general, explain the latter.
Cubase 10, MacOS 10.13, Avid Artist Mix

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9059
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by -steve- » Tue May 28, 2019 3:04 am

Thanks for that- there's a bit to unpack... I'll be back
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

GlennO
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by GlennO » Tue May 28, 2019 4:02 am

Like I mentioned, I think he made the video with good intentions. But, he seems completely unaware that VEPro has performance characteristics that are very different than virtually every other plugin, so any conclusions he comes to will not be relevant for anyone not using VEPro. And, to make matters worse, the conclusions that he comes to are rather odd and not supported by the facts anyway. There are answers to your question about "Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?", but they are not to be found in that video :).
Cubase 10, MacOS 10.13, Avid Artist Mix

01w
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 7:25 pm

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by 01w » Thu May 30, 2019 3:08 am

How come in other DAWs the ASIO performance meter is the same as cpu meter ?
Desktop:
Windows 10 x64. i7-8700k, Corsair 32GB, Gigabyte Z390 X, Samsung 970 2TB m.2 ssd, Samsung evo 850 2TB sata ssd.
Laptop:
2012 MacBook Pro, HighSierra, 2.3ghz QuadCore i7, 8GB Ram, 2TB SSD

GlennO
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by GlennO » Thu May 30, 2019 4:21 pm

01w wrote:
Thu May 30, 2019 3:08 am
How come in other DAWs the ASIO performance meter is the same as cpu meter ?
The comments in the video about the system cpu meter are misleading. There is very little relationship between that meter and the amount of cpu in use for processing audio in your DAW. In any DAW, if those two are the showing the same value, that is just a coincidence.
Cubase 10, MacOS 10.13, Avid Artist Mix

User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: CPU vs. ASIO Performance: Why is the performance meter maxed, but CPU not?

Post by Denis van der Velde » Thu Jun 13, 2019 8:10 am

XL wrote:
Sun Mar 10, 2019 7:26 pm
This video tells only half of the Story.

1) Cubase has an inefficient audio engine. So when you hear pops and crackles, it is not necessarily because the real-time performance of your computer is bad, but because Cubase is not able to exploit it sufficiently. Reaper demonstrates in comparison how efficient an audio engine can be (but Cubase has other areas where it outperforms Reaper).

It is to say Cubase Audio Engine is one of the better in the industry. You will cry when you start using some others, like avid pro tools. At least you can put like 12 or some plugins in working. Protools does drop after 2 or 3 plugins. The only Audio Engine that is really better then Cubase is Reaper, by far. But Cubase does a goed job in driving windows and the processors. Basically take a good look at your bios settings, kill all software running at the same time, and check your asio drivers or settings > 8ms.

Another thing is the ASIO GUARD, what works ok but it grabs beforehand, so in many situations you have processortime left, a harddrive or other software kick in, the ASIO GUARD kicks in... That is OK, but at High ASIO Guard this happens too much. Set to LOW of OFF, my CUBASE 10 is 100% flawless. So i turned off the ASIO Guard in C10 and all works better... Though the ASIO Guard Analyzer is 100% correct, the way it works is less then correct and can have more hangups then when turned off.
I7 8core 16tread 32gb Aopen Board, SSD Samsung. C95,W95,Halion6,Groove Agent,etc.
Running on 8ms Latency with a Soundblaster XFI Pro.

Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ian s, Martin.Jirsak, TSJuS and 10 guests