Page 1 of 1

FR: Reset peak display on click

Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2018 6:44 pm
by goodbyenine
Hi

It's a shame the behaviour of a click in a level meter no longer resets peak hold display. Also moving a fader no longer does either.

This is odd, and distracting cominf form years of Nuendo daily use...

Can we have an option to restore the previous behaviour?

B

Re: FR: Reset peak display on click

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2018 3:07 pm
by MattiasNYC
A scrapped preference by accident?.... (just throwing ideas out there)

Re: FR: Reset peak display on click

Posted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 2:18 pm
by Robin Walsh
Works with Alt+Click now = reset peak level in the meter

Re: FR: Reset peak display on click

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2018 8:39 am
by Yannick
I have a KC for Reset Meters...faster than a click ;-)

Re: FR: Reset peak display on click

Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:59 am
by jed dexter
this is very annoying.
Use it a lot for gain staging.

is it a bug, or a change in v9 ?


If a change can we change it back.
(In Preferences?)

Re: FR: Reset peak display on click

Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2018 12:00 pm
by jed dexter
jed dexter wrote:
Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:59 am
this is very annoying.
Use it a lot for gain staging.

is it a bug, or a change in v9 ?


If a change can we change it back.
(In Preferences?)
Oops, just realised this is in the Nuendo forum, I was searching for Cubase v9.