Multi-track multi-take editing

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 8 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Multi-track multi-take editing

Post by Rickard » Mon Apr 02, 2018 2:13 am

Something that has been bothering me for a very long time is this...When editing a multi-track multi-take performance that is grouped in a folder, if a track is selected and I cut it, it cuts every take in the group. I really don't want this to happen. If I wanted every take in the group to be cut I would select every take. I don't think it is a bug but rather a choice or at least an error of omission and it slows me down enormously having to deselect the track for each edit. Please fix this!

Dean
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1318
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Multi-track multi-take editing

Post by fenderchris » Mon Apr 02, 2018 10:36 am

Rickard wrote:
Mon Apr 02, 2018 2:13 am
Something that has been bothering me for a very long time is this...When editing a multi-track multi-take performance that is grouped in a folder, if a track is selected and I cut it, it cuts every take in the group. I really don't want this to happen. If I wanted every take in the group to be cut I would select every take. I don't think it is a bug but rather a choice or at least an error of omission and it slows me down enormously having to deselect the track for each edit. Please fix this!

Dean
Make sure that only the take you want to cut is selected.

I've just tried this by recording three tracks, looping three times to create three takes/lanes for each track. On initially opening the folder all tracks/lanes just recorded are selected. So click in blank space to deselect them all and then re-select just the lane or lanes you want to edit.

I'm on N7.1.40

That should do it, unless I am misunderstanding you.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-7.1.40, Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10 Trial, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-5, Halion Sonic 2, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

Yannick
Junior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Multi-track multi-take editing

Post by Yannick » Tue Apr 03, 2018 7:27 pm

On stacked audio i think that if you use the split tool, you will cut through all takes whatever take is selected, but if you use alt+x instead of the split tool, only the selected take gets cut.

If I were you I'd use one trackversion per take.

Regards
Yannick

User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Multi-track multi-take editing

Post by Rickard » Wed Apr 18, 2018 1:08 am

I'm trying to save on extra clicking by not having to deselect for every edit.

Alt+x is too slow and cumbersome for lots of editing.
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Multi-track multi-take editing

Post by Rickard » Sun May 20, 2018 9:15 pm

Am I the only one who thinks this is a problem?

Dean
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

Adamcal
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Multi-track multi-take editing

Post by Adamcal » Wed May 23, 2018 3:12 am

have you tried track versions instead of just stacking them.
Adam Calaitzis
Toyland Recording Studio
http://www.toyland.com.au

User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Multi-track multi-take editing

Post by Rickard » Sat Mar 02, 2019 10:48 pm

Time for my re-request for this to be addressed. Yes I do use track versions when it's appropriate but the problem comes up when comping a multitrack/multi-take part. To move quickly, all clips need to be on the same track (multiple lanes) so track versions doesn't help unless I've already comped the take.

So again the problem is, when cutting a clip that is selected, every clip in every lane gets cut, even though they are not selected. Only when nothing is selected can I focus my cuts where I want them. I really want to cut only the selected clip.

Another problem I have - crossfading reaches clips in lanes above where the clips are selected. The system should assume that adjacent clips in the same lane are the only ones to be crossfaded. If I want to crossfade with a clip in another lane I would select that clip.

Dean
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest