Page 1 of 1

Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 4:58 pm
by andyoc
Hi

If I have a few projects open, when I close the active one, Nuendo automatically loads one of the other ones.
They all use a lot of plug-ins and take quite a while to load.

IS there a setting for Nuendo to wait for my selection before loading?

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2019 6:51 pm
by HughH
This is something I would like to see changed, also.

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 12:40 pm
by JezCorbett
+1

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 4:02 pm
by HughH
. . And it seems like it should be an easy adjustment, programming wise.
I mean, just turn off "Load" after closing a project. Could be an option, I suppose. Best would be that it asks what to make active or load.

Thing is, I frequently have 2 or more projects open - many times different versions of the same cue - so I can compare things, sometimes import tracks . .
When I close 1, boom, I have to wait while, perhaps, the wrong project loads.
Hugh

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 6:20 pm
by andyoc
Exactly, Hugh...

It's taking my projects about 3 minutes to load...
I'd like to be able to tell Nuendo which one - if any - of the loaded projects I want to go to next...

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 7:30 pm
by DavetheWave
+1

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2019 3:33 am
by Graveley
Yes please!

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2019 6:55 pm
by Dolfo
I agree with you, but you also can select and activate first which project you want to work in and then close the undesired project.

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Posted: Sun Apr 07, 2019 4:31 am
by Graveley
Very good point!

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2019 6:33 am
by WZK
+1

Re: Can I stop Nuendo loading a project

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 11:24 pm
by profezeus
Yes, this is annoying but I use a workaround for this.
I always start Cubase/Nuendo with a blank project than open all other loaded projects that I’m actually working on. Whenever I close any project, I don't need to think about which will be activated next, the blank project gets activated automatically in a second, then I can choose which other loaded project I want to activate.
It always defaults to the first blank project.
This can save you a lot of time.