Nuendo 8.3 FX Chain Presets won't load

Post general topics related to Nuendo 8 here.
Post Reply
trmupstage
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 10:33 pm
Contact:

Nuendo 8.3 FX Chain Presets won't load

Post by trmupstage » Mon Nov 26, 2018 5:36 pm

The title says it all. FX chain presets won't load. I can make new ones, but they won't load either. This seems like a very big bug to me. I'm in the middle of mixing a new project and having to manually add all the plugins and then remember settings is a real PITA. Last album project I did in Nuendo 7 so I didn't see this issue. I have to say that there are 2-3 real show stoppers for me in Nuendo. I've been using it since version 2. Version 8 has great features but sadly, it has unresolved bugs.

Does anyone have a workaround?

Thanks
Nuendo 10
Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Nvidia GTX 1050
16GB Ram
Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt
Gigabyte AORUS GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 MOBO

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 894
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 8.3 FX Chain Presets won't load

Post by twelvetwelve » Tue Nov 27, 2018 1:08 am

Can't reproduce here. They work fine.

trmupstage
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 10:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 8.3 FX Chain Presets won't load

Post by trmupstage » Tue Nov 27, 2018 4:44 pm

Really? You can setup an fx chain, save it and then load in into another channel? This function hasn't been working for me at all. I'm on PC. Are you on MAC?
Nuendo 10
Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Nvidia GTX 1050
16GB Ram
Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt
Gigabyte AORUS GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 MOBO

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 894
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 8.3 FX Chain Presets won't load

Post by twelvetwelve » Tue Nov 27, 2018 4:52 pm

Yes. PC here. What are the exact steps for a repro? Perhaps use Licecap to create a capture of what you're doing.

trmupstage
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 10:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 8.3 FX Chain Presets won't load

Post by trmupstage » Tue Nov 27, 2018 6:21 pm

basically, I load a song that I'm going to mix. If I go into the mixer and try to load an fx chain preset, it doesn't do anything. The load window closes without ever loading the fx chain. So, I add plugins to the inserts, tweak till it sounds good and then I save the fx chain. That seems to work, but when I go to load it, nothing gets loaded. I used this feature all the time in N7 and never had a problem with it. I can't be sure exactly which Nuendo update broke it.
Nuendo 10
Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Nvidia GTX 1050
16GB Ram
Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt
Gigabyte AORUS GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 MOBO

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 894
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 8.3 FX Chain Presets won't load

Post by twelvetwelve » Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:36 am

Certainly can't repro that. Try with a fresh set of preferences to see if that makes a difference or launch Nuendo in safe mode.

ScherzoProd
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 10:14 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 8.3 FX Chain Presets won't load

Post by ScherzoProd » Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:57 am

FX Presets haven't worked properly for a while. It's a known bug (CAN-15795) and really annoying

viewtopic.php?t=139265
viewtopic.php?f=275&t=138030
search.php?keywords=presets+nothing+happens
Win7 64 on i7 930 @ 2.8 GHz, 12 GB RAM, Euphonix MC Mix and Transport
Nuendo 8.3, Cubase 6.0.7, Wavelab 9.5
Komplete 8, VSL
Lavry DA10, Cranesong HEDD, Tannoy Ellipse 5.1, Dangerous 2-Bus

Timeline
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 8:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 8.3 FX Chain Presets won't load

Post by Timeline » Wed Nov 28, 2018 3:43 pm

I think I found the bug for this. I am running some test and will report to the forum my findings and a current solution for now until fixed. It was making me want to pull some hairs out.
Windows 10 64 bit/ Windows 7 64 bit- i7-770k CPU 4.2GHZ, 32 GB

trmupstage
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 10:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 8.3 FX Chain Presets won't load

Post by trmupstage » Fri Nov 30, 2018 3:58 am

Any workarounds for this bug?
Nuendo 10
Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Nvidia GTX 1050
16GB Ram
Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt
Gigabyte AORUS GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 MOBO

Timeline
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 8:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 8.3 FX Chain Presets won't load

Post by Timeline » Fri Nov 30, 2018 6:00 pm

Okay quickly. do you guys have Mounted drives for samples libraries connected through media bay? This definitely is causing HUGE load times for integrated presets. Media bay is the route cause here, they are some audio files that it seems not to like the characters of. I will make a post topic for this bug soon. just bottled-neck with deliveries this week
Windows 10 64 bit/ Windows 7 64 bit- i7-770k CPU 4.2GHZ, 32 GB

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest