Page 1 of 1

Dolby Atmos in Nuendo

Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 1:47 am
by samferrari
Hey!

Do you guys work with Dolby Atmos in Nuendo?
I'm searching for informations like, needed equipment, room sizes, setups, system requirements, market, etc, etc.
For example, what is the price for an Dolby RMU? It's difficult to find.

Where can I find reliable information? Any idea?


Best!
Sam

Re: Dolby Atmos in Nuendo

Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 4:04 am
by MattiasNYC
From what I can tell once you get into Atmos for motion pictures the cost is so high you might as well reach out to Dolby directly to get information.

I could be wrong of course.

Re: Dolby Atmos in Nuendo

Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:46 am
by Fredo
Let me Google that for you.
https://www.rspeaudio.com/Dolby-Atmos-S ... s/2276.htm

Nuendo supports Dolby Atmos panning (including heights) without RMU; the only thing you can't do is object based panning.
There is a Theatrical and a consumer RMU; for the Theatrical, your studio needs to be Dolby Certified, the consumer RMU only works for authoring BlueRay.
The RMU requires additional hardware. and of I recall it correctly, it's around 10.000€ ex VAT.

Studio build is another can of worms ....

Fredo

Re: Dolby Atmos in Nuendo

Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:05 pm
by MattiasNYC
There was a recent update to the software suites though, in September this year. I'm too tired to go through it again but here's the link and there may be something in there that changes something about.... things...:

https://developerkb.dolby.com/support/s ... lable-v3-0

Re: Dolby Atmos in Nuendo

Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:35 pm
by Fredo
Basically nothing changed, except that you do not have to buy the Dell certified server for running the RMU.
That being said, you still need a solid machine to run the multiple MADI-cards.
(Oh ... they support Dante also now)

Fredo

Re: Dolby Atmos in Nuendo

Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 1:52 pm
by samferrari
Perfect, Mattias and Fredo. Thanks.

Do you guys already work with Atmos?

Re: Dolby Atmos in Nuendo

Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 5:11 pm
by MattiasNYC
I don't, unfortunately.

Re: Dolby Atmos in Nuendo

Posted: Sat Nov 24, 2018 10:57 pm
by Bernhard
No need for an RMU on Nuendo Mac with Production Suite v3:

---> Support for Nuendo with the Dolby Atmos Production Suite via the Dolby Audio Bridge virtual Core Audio driver <-----

128 Objects/Beds, no insert plugins needed

Re: Dolby Atmos in Nuendo

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 1:23 pm
by Fredo
That's nice. Didn't know that.
Are you sure it's only for Mac? Thought that the Production Suite was available on both platforms.

Dunno why, but obtaining clear information from Dolby always seems to be a problem...

Fredo

Re: Dolby Atmos in Nuendo

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 10:03 pm
by Hugh
Hello,
Dunno why, but obtaining clear information from Dolby always seems to be a problem...
Ha! That's the understatement of the week!
Calling (name omitted to protect the guilty) directly on his cell, it's still clear as mud.
Hugh

Re: Dolby Atmos in Nuendo

Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 5:52 am
by Dog and Pony
Are you sure it's only for Mac? Thought that the Production Suite was available on both platforms.
As of September 25th, Mac only. Which seems really odd.

https://developerkb.dolby.com/support/s ... uirements-

Re: Dolby Atmos in Nuendo

Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2018 2:56 am
by McSound
They said "have been tested" on that page. And the next article tells about os/browser supporting atmos : windows 10/ microsoft edge .
https://developerkb.dolby.com/support/s ... lby-atmos-
It's clear that it's not clear)